Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: SASTRE-GÓMEZ, Silvia-
dc.contributor.author: REIS, Robson Carlos da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-29-
dc.identifier.citation: REIS, Robson Carlos da Silva. Unbounded Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations with one co-dimensional discontinuities. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this thesis is to deal, of the point of view of viscosity solutions, with a discontinuous Hamilton-Jacobi equation in the whole euclidian N-dimensional space where the discontinuity is located on an hyperplane. The typical questions that arise this directions are concern the existence and uniqueness of solutions, and of course the definition itself of solution. Here we consider viscosity solutions in the sense of Ishii. Since we consider convex Hamiltonians, we can also associate the problem to a control problem with specific cost and dynamics given on each side of the hyperplane. We assume that those are Lipshichitz continuous but potentially unbounded, as well as the control spaces. Using Bellman’s approach we construct two value functions which turn out to be the minimal and maximal solutions in the sense of Ishii. Moreover, we also build a whole family of value functions, which are still solutions in the sense of Ishii and connect continuously the minimal solution to the maximal one.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Análise
dc.subject: Dinâmica descontínua
dc.subject: Equação de Hamilton-Jacobi- Bellma
dc.subject: Soluções viscosas
dc.subject: Problema de Ishii
dc.title: Unbounded Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations with one co-dimensional discontinuities
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: CHASSEIGNE, Emmanuel-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Matematica
dc.description.abstractx: O objetivo desta tese é lidar, do ponto de vista de soluções viscosas, com descontinuidades da equação de Hamilton-Jacobi no espaço euclidiano de dimensão N, onde a descontinuidade está localizada em um hiperplano. As típicas questões que surgem neste sentido estão relaci- onadas com a existência e unicidade de soluções, e naturalmente sobre a própria definição de solução. Nós consideramos soluções de viscosidade no sentido de Ishii. Desde que nós consi- deramos Hamiltonianos convexos, podemos associar o problema a um problema de controle com custo e dinâmica específicos dados em cada lado do hiperplano. Assumimos que esses são Lipschitz, mas potencialmente ilimitados, assim como os espaços de controle. Usando a abordagem de Bellman, construímos duas funções de valor que se tornam as soluções mínima e máxima no sentido de Ishii. Além disso, também construímos toda uma família de funções valores, que ainda são soluções no sentido de Ishii e conectam continuamente a solução mínima à máxima.