Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: TEIXEIRA, João Marcelo Xavier Natário-
dc.contributor.author: SOUZA NETO, Arlindo Gomes de-
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-31-
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA NETO, Arlindo Gomes de. Amplifying user experience on virtual reality through level design based on environmental storytelling. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Design) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: In virtual reality (VR) applications, the number of games that feature complex narratives is still low compared to traditional games; according to Steam data, they are only 4 of the 15 best-selling VR games. We can attribute this fact to the high cost of developing these experiences as they require a lot of testing, research, and experience from the development team. One of the approaches that help teams tell stories is environmental storytelling, which consists of telling stories through the environment to collaborate with the overall narrative being told. Previous work has already demonstrated the effectiveness of environmental storytelling in digital games. However, there is little material relating this approach to VR, a technology notably known for promoting spatiality, immersion, and presence in virtual environments and which could benefit from a refined approach to environmental storytelling. In this work, we propose a classification framework for environmental storytelling approaches and assess the impact of these strategies in a test with 12 players of different gamer types; the experiment consists of users playing four specific segments of a VR commercial game that presents approaches and strategies of environmental storytelling. We conclude that the type of players impacts their reaction to environmental storytelling approaches and strategies. Also, the authors observed behavior patterns throughout the experiments, but further research needs to be done in larger groups to generalize those behavior patterns.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Planejamento e Contextualização de Artefatos
dc.subject: Realidade Virtual
dc.subject: Narrativa Ambiental
dc.subject: Narratologia
dc.subject: Level Design
dc.subject: Jogos
dc.subject: Realidade Extendida
dc.title: Amplifying user experience on virtual reality through level design based on environmental storytelling
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: CORREIA, Walter Franklin Marques-
dc.contributor.advisor-co: FIGUEIREDO, Lucas Silva-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Design
dc.description.abstractx: Em aplicações de realidade virtual (RV), o número de jogos que apresentam narrativas complexas ainda é baixo se comparado a jogos tradicionais. Segundo dados da Steam, eles são apenas 4 dos 15 jogos mais vendidos em RV. Podemos atribuir esse fato ao alto custo de desenvolvimento dessas experiências por requererem muitos testes, pesquisa e experiência do time de desenvolvimento. Uma das abordagens que ajuda times a contar histórias é o uso de narrativa ambiental, que consiste em contar histórias através do ambiente de forma a colaborar com a narrativa geral que está sendo contada. Trabalhos anteriores já demonstraram a eficácia da narrativa ambiental em jogos digitais, porém existe pouco material relacionando essa abordagem a RV, tecnologia notadamente conhecida pela promoção da espacialidade, imersão e presença em ambientes virtuais e que poderia se beneficiar de uma abordagem mais refinada em narrativa ambiental. Neste trabalho, propomos uma estrutura de classificação para abordagens de narrativa ambiental e avaliamos o impacto dessas estratégias em um teste com 12 jogadores de diferentes perfis; o experimento consiste em os usuários jogarem quatro segmentos específicos de um jogo comercial de RV que apresenta abordagens e estratégias de narrativa ambiental. Concluímos que o tipo dos jogadores impacta no entendimento às abordagens e estratégias de narrativa ambiental. Além disso, os autores observaram padrões de comportamento ao longo dos experimentos, mas pesquisas adicionais precisam ser feitas em grupos maiores para generalizar esses padrões e entender mais a fundo essas relações.