https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/45917
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | SANTOS, Maurício Cardoso | - |
| dc.contributor.author | LIMA, Islanita Cecília Alcântara de Albuquerque | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-28 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Islanita Cecília Alcântara de Albuquerque. Multi-objective control problems for parabolic and dispersive systems. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2020. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis is dedicated to the study of some multi-objective control problems for partial di erential equations. Usually, problems containing many objectives are not well-posed, since one objective may completely determine the control, turning the others objectives impossible to reach. For this reason, concepts of equilibrium (or efficiency) are normally applied to nd controls which are acceptable, in the sense they make the best decision possible according to some prescribed goals. By applying the so called Stackelberg-Nash strategy, we consider a hierarchy, in the sense that we have one control which we call the leader, and other controls which we call the followers. Once the leader policy is fixed, the followers intend to be in equilibrium according to their targets, this is what we call Stackelberg's Method. Once this hierarchy is established, we determine the followers in such a way they accomplish their objectives in a optimal way, and to do that a concept of equilibrium is applied. In this work, we apply the concept of Nash Equilibrium, which correspond to a non-cooperative strategy. By combining the Stackelberg's Method and the concept of Nash Equilibrium is what we call Stackelberg-Nash strategy. This thesis is divided into two chapters. In each of them, we solve a multi-objective control problems by following the Stackelberg-Nash strategy. In the rst chapter, we consider a linear system of parabolic equations and prove that the Stackelberg-Nash strategy can be applied under some suitable conditions for the coupling coe cients. In the second one, we consider the nonlinear Korteweg-de Vries (KdV) equation, which has a very di erent nature of parabolic equations, and the same method is applied. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Análise | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sistemas parabólicos | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Multi-objective control problems for parabolic and dispersive systems | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Matematica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Esta tese é dedicada ao estudo de alguns problemas de controle multiobjetivos para equações diferenciais parciais. Normalmente, problemas desta natureza não são bem colocados, uma vez que um objetivo pode determinar completamente o controle, tornando impossível o alcance dos demais. Por esta razão, conceitos de equilíbrio (ou eficiência) são normalmente aplicados para encontrar controles que são aceitáveis, no sentido em que tomam a melhor decisão possível de acordo com alguns objetivos prescritos. Ao aplicar a chamada estratégia de Stackelberg-Nash, nós consideramos uma hierarquia, no sentido de que temos um controle que chamamos de líder e outros controles que chamamos de seguidores. Um vez que a escolha do líder é fixada, os seguidores pretendem estar em equilíbrio de acordo com seus objetivos, isto é o que chamamos de Método de Stackelberg. Uma vez que essa hierarquia é estabelecida, nós determinamos os seguidores de modo que eles cumpram seus objetivos de maneira ideal, e para isso um conceito de equilíbrio é aplicado. Neste trabalho, nós aplicamos o conceito de Equilíbrio de Nash, que corresponde a uma estratégia não-cooperativa. Combinando o método de Stackelberg e o conceito do equilíbrio de Nash, temos o que chamamos de estratégia de Stackelberg-Nash. Esta tese é dividida em dois capítulos. Em cada um deles, nós resolvemos um problema de controle multiobjetivo seguindo a estratégia Stackelberg-Nash. No primerio capítulo, nós consideramos um sistema linear de equações parabólicas e provamos que a estratégia Stackelberg-Nash pode ser aplicada sob algumas condições adequadas para os coe cientes de acoplamento. No segundo capítulo, nós consideramos a equação de Korteweg-de Vries (KdV) não linear, que tem uma natureza muito diferente de equações parabólicas, e o mesmo método é aplicado. | pt_BR |