Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: LEAL, Inara Roberta-
dc.contributor.author: NOUTCHEU, Ronald-
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-23-
dc.identifier.citation: NOUTCHEU, Ronald Impact of chronic anthropogenic disturbance and environmental factors on natural regeneration in Caatinga dry forest. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Biologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: Natural regeneration is a complex and very important ecological process involving various factors that contribute to the recovery of tropical forest ecosystems. Understanding how these natural and human factors affect this highly disturbed biome will be a great step for its conservation and restoration. Thus, the aim of this study was to investigate the effects of chronic anthropogenic disturbances and environmental factors (aridity, soil fertility and light availability via leaf area index) on regeneration mechanisms (seed rain, soil seed bank, woody plant regenerating assemblages, and resprouts) (Chapter 1) and to assess how seedling-sized resprouts respond to experimental coppicing along disturbance and environmental gradients (Chapter 2) in a human modified landscape of Caatinga dry forest. The structure, richness, diversity and composition of regeneration mechanisms data were collected from 18 plots (20m×50m) and, while experimental coppicing from 15 plots (20m×50m) in the Catimbau National Park, Buíque, Pernambuco, Northeast Brazil. We found very low dense and impoverished regenerating assemblage, with the seed rain density ranging from 0.2 to 432.3 seeds per m2, density of viable soil seed bank varing from 5 to 2555 seeds per m2, density of true seedling ranging from 0 to 5.91 ind/ m2, true sapling density from 0 to 0.66 ind/ m2 and sprout density from 0 to 1.28 ind/ m2. Resprouting was the most important mechanism of regeneration in terms of species richness and abundance, mostly from the stem with 63% of regenerating assemblages. Abundance and species richness of regeneration mechanisms were contrasting related to CAD and environmental factors. Species composition of soil seed bank, all regenerating assemblages and resprouts were explained only by aridity. In relation to coppicing response, we observed a high resprouting capacity as all 19 species tested and around 74% of all individuals presented new shots after experimental coppicing. We found that only the number of new shoots was negatively influenced by rainfall and soil fertility. Moreover, considering the five species distributed in at least five plots across the focused gradients, negative effect of chronic disturbance, leaf area index and rainfall were observed in new shoot length, new shoot diameter and resprouting capacity indices (shoot diameter and stem diameter ratio) of Annona leptopetala and Trischidium molle, and positive effect of rainfall was observed in new shoot length, new shoot diameter and resprouting capacity indices of Cnidoscolus bahianus. These results demonstrate the negative effect of chronic anthropogenic disturbances on regenerating assemblages and show the capacity of seedling- size resprouts to persist in disturbed area. Thus, the predicted increased aridity associated to increased human disturbance in the Caatinga region can lead to unknow effects on long-term forest dynamic, biodiversity persistence and forest resilience.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Florestas
dc.subject: Caatinga
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticas
dc.title: Impact of chronic anthropogenic disturbance and environmental factors on natural regeneration in Caatinga dry forest
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Biologia Vegetal
dc.description.abstractx: A regeneração natural é um processo ecológico complexo e muito importante que envolve diversos fatores que contribuem para a recuperação dos ecossistemas florestais tropicais. Entender como esses fatores naturais e antrópicos afetam esse bioma altamente perturbado será um grande passo para sua conservação e restauração. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi investigar os efeitos de perturbações antrópicas crônicas e fatores ambientais (aridez, fertilidade do solo e disponibilidade de luz via índice de área foliar) nos mecanismos de regeneração (chuva de sementes, banco de sementes do solo, assembleias de regenerantes de plantas lenhosas e rebrotas) (Capítulo 1) e avaliar como rebrotas do tamanho de plântulas respondem a poda experimental ao longo de gradientes de perturbações antrópicas e ambientais (Capítulo 2) em uma paisagem humana modificada de floresta seca da Caatinga. Os dados de estrutura, riqueza, diversidade e composição dos mecanismos de regeneração foram coletados em 18 parcelas (20m×50m) e os de poda experimental, em 15 parcelas (20m×50m) no Parque Nacional do Catimbau, Buíque, Pernambuco, Nordeste do Brasil. Encontramos assembleia de regenerantes muito pouco densa e empobrecida, com densidade de chuva de sementes variando de 0,2 a 432,3 sementes por m2, densidade de banco de sementes de solo viável variando de 5 a 2555 sementes por m2, densidade de plântulas verdadeiras variando de 0 a 5,91 ind/ m2, densidade de jovens verdadeiras de 0 a 0,66 ind/m2 e densidade de rebrota de 0 a 1,28 ind/m2. A rebrota foi o mecanismo de regeneração mais importante em termos de riqueza e abundância de espécies, principalmente a partir do caule com 63% das assembleias regenerantes. A abundância e a riqueza de espécies do mecanismo de regeneração foram conflitantes relacionadas à CAD e fatores ambientais. A composição de espécies do banco de sementes do solo, de todas as assembleias de regenerantes e de rebrotas foram explicadas apenas pela aridez. Em relação à resposta da poda experimental, observamos uma alta capacidade de rebrota, pois todas as 19 espécies testadas e cerca de 74% de todos os indivíduos apresentaram novas rebrotas após a poda experimental. Descobrimos que apenas o número de novas rebrotas foi influenciado negativamente pela aridez e pela fertilidade do solo. Além disso, considerando as cinco espécies distribuídas em pelo menos cinco parcelas dos gradientes enfocados, foi observado efeito negativo da perturbação crônica, índice de área foliar e aridez nos índices de comprimento de novos brotos, diâmetro de novos brotos e índices de capacidade de rebrota (razão entre o diâmetro dos novos brotos e diâmetro do caule) de Annona leptopetala e Trischidium molle, e efeito positivo da aridez foi observado nos índices de comprimento de novos brotos, diâmetro de novos brotos e capacidade de rebrota de Cnidoscolus bahianus. Esses resultados demonstram o efeito negativo de perturbações antropogênicas crônicas nas assembleias de regenerantes e mostram a capacidade de rebrotas do tamanho de plântulas persistirem em áreas perturbadas. Assim, o aumento da aridez previsto, associado ao aumento da perturbação humana na região da Caatinga, pode levar a efeitos desconhecidos na dinâmica florestal de longo prazo, persistência da biodiversidade e resiliência florestal.