Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: COSTA, Marcelo Augusto Mesquita da-
dc.contributor.author: ALBUQUERQUE, Rômulo-
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-25-
dc.date.submitted: 2022-12-12-
dc.identifier.citation: ALBUQUERQUE, Rômulo. The adaptation from in-person to online English classes at the Colégio de Aplicação (CAp UFPE) during the COVID-19 pandemic : a special focus on the implementation of the listening and speaking activities. 2022. 23 f. TCC (Graduação) Curso de Letras - Inglês Licenciatura, Centro Acadêmico de Recife, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2022.
dc.description: ALBUQUERQUE, Rômulo também é conhecido em citações bibliográficas por SANTOS, Rômulo Albuquerque dos.-
dc.description.abstract: This paper aims to identify how the teachers of English from Colégio de Aplicação (CAp UFPE) used technology to adapt their methods and activities to the remote environment during the COVID-19 pandemic in order to teach English as a Foreign Language (EFL) online due to the biosecurity measures. Furthermore, this research also examines how they implemented the listening and speaking activities in this new environment. The main question of this work is “What do teachers think should be adapted from face-to-face lessons to the remote environment considering the methodology and strategies for teaching the foreign language skills?”. The theoretical framework of this paper is based on some works on English language teaching in the in-person format in addition to works that discuss English language teaching online. Authors such as Jeremy Harmer (2015), Jack C. Richards and Theodore S. Rodgers (2014), Dionysios I. Psoinos (2021), and Diane Larsen-Freeman and Marti Anderson (2011) guide the discussion of this paper. This research was developed through a case study design using a Google Forms questionnaire as the instrument to collect its data. The subjects of research are three teachers of English from the previously mentioned school. With this work, it was possible to see how the teachers managed to achieve the aim of the classes by adapting the methodologies and activities to the online environment despite the difficulties. The central importance of this work is the current need to talk about online teaching and learning in order to develop new strategies and improve old ones in order to maintain educational quality.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.subject: Online English Classes
dc.subject: Technology in Education
dc.subject: COVID-19 Pandemic
dc.title: The adaptation from in-person to online English classes at the Colégio de Aplicação (CAp UFPE) during the COVID-19 pandemic : a special focus on the implementation of the listening and speaking activities.
dc.typebachelor: Thesis
dc.degree.level: Graduacao
dc.description.abstractx: Este artigo tem como objetivo identificar como os professores de inglês do Colégio de Aplicação (CAp UFPE) utilizaram tecnologia para adaptar seus métodos e atividades ao ambiente remoto durante a pandemia de COVID-19 para ensinar inglês como língua estrangeira (ILE) online devido às medidas de biossegurança. Além disso, esta pesquisa também examina como eles implementaram as atividades de escuta e fala nesse novo ambiente. A questão principal deste trabalho é “O que os professores acham que deve ser adaptado das aulas presenciais para o ambiente remoto considerando a metodologia e as estratégias para o ensino das habilidades da língua estrangeira?”. O referencial teórico deste artigo é baseado em alguns trabalhos sobre o ensino de língua inglesa no formato presencial somado a trabalhos que discutem o ensino de língua inglesa online. Autores como Jeremy Harmer (2015), Jack C. Richards e Theodore S. Rodgers (2014), Dionysios I. Psoinos (2021) e Diane Larsen-Freeman e Marti Anderson (2011) orientam a discussão deste artigo. Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida através de um estudo de caso utilizando um questionário do Google Forms como instrumento para coletar seus dados, sendo os sujeitos da pesquisa são três professores de inglês da escola mencionada previamente. Com este trabalho, foi possível ver como os professores conseguiram atingir o objetivo das aulas adaptando as metodologias e atividades ao ambiente online apesar das dificuldades encontradas. A importância central deste trabalho é a necessidade atual de falar sobre o ensino e aprendizagem online a fim de desenvolver novas estratégias e aprimorar as antigas a fim de manter a qualidade educacional.
dc.subject.cnpq: Áreas::Lingüística, Letras e Artes::Letras
dc.degree.departament::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras
dc.degree.graduation::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.degree.local: Recife