Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: COSTA, Marcelo Augusto Mesquita da-
dc.contributor.author: RIBEIRO, Danilo Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-04-
dc.date.submitted: 2023-01-04-
dc.identifier.citation: RIBEIRO, Danilo Alves. ANALYZING THE ACCURACY OF MACHINE TRANSLATION IN LITERARY WORKS : A STUDY ON THE APPROPRIATENESS OF GOOGLE TRANSLATE OUTPUT IN COMPARISON TO THE HUMAN TRANSLATION OF LONG WALK TO FREEDOM : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF NELSON MANDELA. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras Inglês) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: Over the centuries, improper translation has been the cause of discomfort, miscommunication and great distress. Nowadays, plenty of machine translation software made by state-of-the-art technology and very prominent companies are available for free on the internet, but inaccurate translation remains a problem to a certain level. The purpose of this article is to compare the appropriateness in translation of both the machine translation (MT) and human translation (HT) versions of a literary piece, with the aim of assessing the inaccuracies in translation, as to the reasons behind such, why it is possible to observe these errors in the machine version and also highlighting the importance of human translators to operate translation software. In order to achieve such objective, the analysis of the translation “errors” is performed in light of the qualitative scope, using the works of Galve (1996) on translation appropriateness, and PUCHAŁA-LADZIŃSKA (2016) on the effect of machine translation on human translators. The corpus of this article consists of a chapter of the literary work, Long walk to freedom: the autobiography of Nelson Mandela, which provides a number of examples on which the analysis is based. A conclusion is then drawn on whether the need for human translators will become obsolete in the future.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.subject: Machine translation (MT)
dc.subject: Human translation (HT)
dc.subject: Appropriateness
dc.subject: Translation
dc.title: Analyzing the accuracy of Machine translation in literary works : a study on the appropriateness of Google Translate output in comparison to the human translation of Long Walk to Freedom: The autobiography of Nelson Mandela
dc.typebachelor: Thesis
dc.degree.level: Graduacao
dc.description.abstractx: Ao longo dos séculos, traduções incorretas têm causado desconforto, falhas na comunicação e muitos problemas. Hoje em dia, vários softwares de tradução artificial criados com tecnologia de ponta por empresas de grande proeminência estão sendo disponibilizados gratuitamente na internet, porém, em certo modo, traduções imprecisas ainda persistem. O objetivo deste artigo é comparar o grau de correspondência nas versões das traduções artificial e humana de uma obra literária, com o objetivo de avaliar as inconsistências, em relação aos motivos pelos quais esses erros encontrados na versão artificial são observados e enfatizar a importância de tradutores humanos para guiar as ferramentas artificiais de tradução. Com o intento de atingir este objetivo, a análise dos “erros” de tradução é feita em função do escopo qualitativo, utilizando os trabalhos de Galve (1996) sobre tradução apropriada e de Puchala-Ladzinska (2016) sobre os impactos da tradução artificial na tradução feita por tradutores humanos. O corpus deste artigo consiste em um capítulo da obra literária Longo caminho para a liberdade: Autobiografia de Nelson Mandela, a qual proporciona um número de exemplos sobre os quais a análise se baseia. Uma conclusão é então apresentada em relação a se a necessidade de tradutores humanos irá se tornar obsoleta no futuro.
dc.subject.cnpq: Áreas::Lingüística, Letras e Artes
dc.degree.departament::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras
dc.degree.graduation::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.degree.local: Recife