https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/48724
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | ALBUQUERQUE, Rodrigo Barros de | - |
dc.contributor.author | SANTOS, Victor Matheus de Santana | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-02-18 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Victor Matheus de Santana. A systematic review of micro-level articles on second-order theory and European Parliament elections from 1980 to 2009. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência Política) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This research consists of a systematic review of 54 articles published on the second-order elections theory and European Parliament (EP) elections between 1980 and 2009. The second-order elections theory was launched in 1980 by Reif and Schmitt (1980), one year after the first EP elections. This theory holds that second-order elections have lower turnouts, that governing parties usually perform worse, as do larger parties, while smaller or newer and/or radical parties are favoured. The theory assumes two main mechanisms to explain such voting patterns, both of which stem from the assumption that, for parties and voters, there is less at stake in these elections. Because there is less at stake, voters would either choose to vote sincerely – choosing smaller parties closer to their ideologies – or choose to punish or send a message to the governing parties – especially when second-order elections are held in the middle of the electoral cycle. Although these assumptions have been corroborated with aggregate-level data over the last 40 years, some authors have called attention to the scarcity and delay in the development of robust tests of the theory with individual-level data. This review found that tests with this type of data had been carried out since the 80s and 90s. However, most of these first articles with individual-level data did not perform robust statistical tests, as well as did not impact the literature, obtaining a low number of citations. Only at the turn of the 20th-21st century did this flaw begin gaining more prominence on the research agenda, especially between 2007 and 2009. Among other findings, this review also found that there is no publication bias on the studied topic - at least until 2009 - and that most of the authors on the subject are male and affiliated to German, Dutch, British and North American universities. Finally, it is expected that this review will help to better understand the second-order elections theory and to systematize the knowledge accumulated in these first 30 years of research on the subject. We also expect that this review will contribute as an incentive to carry out more systematic reviews in the larger Social Sciences field, demonstrating the importance of this method for the advancement of scientific knowledge and publishing in detail the step by step of our research design, inspired by Cooper (2016) and Figueiredo Filho et al (2014). | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | FACEPE | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ciência Política | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Eleições | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Parlamento Europeu | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Partidos políticos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Eleitores | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Voto | pt_BR |
dc.title | A systematic review of micro-level articles on second-order theory and European Parliament elections from 1980 to 2009 | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia Politica | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | A presente pesquisa consiste em uma revisão sistemática de 54 artigos publicados sobre a teoria de eleições de segunda-ordem e eleições para o Parlamento Europeu (PE) entre 1980 e 2009. A teoria de eleições de segunda-ordem foi lançada em 1980 por Reif e Schmitt (1980), um ano após as primeiras eleições para o PE. Esta teoria afirma que eleições de segunda- ordem têm turnouts mais baixos, que partidos governistas normalmente se saem pior, assim como partidos maiores, enquanto partidos menores ou mais novos e/ou radicais são favorecidos. A teoria pressupõe dois principais mecanismos para explicar tais padrões de voto, e ambos decorrem da hipótese de que, para partidos e eleitores, há menos em jogo nestas eleições. Por haver menos em jogo, eleitores optariam por votar de forma sincera - escolhendo partidos menores mais próximos de suas ideologias - ou optariam por punir ou dar um recado aos partidos governistas - especialmente quando as eleições de segunda-ordem são realizadas no meio do ciclo eleitoral. Apesar de tais postulados terem sido amplamente corroborados com dados ao nível agregado ao longo desses 40 anos, alguns autores têm chamado a atenção para a escassez e o atraso no desenvolvimento de testes robustos da teoria com dados a nível individual. Esta revisão descobriu que testes com este tipo de dado já eram realizados desde os anos 80 e 90. Contudo, a maior parte destes primeiros artigos com dados a nível individual não realizava testes estatísticos robustos, assim como também não impactaram a literatura, obtendo um baixo número de citações. Apenas na virada do século XX-XXI esta deficiência começou a ganhar mais destaque na agenda de pesquisa, sobretudo entre os anos de 2007 e 2009. Dentre outros achados, esta revisão também descobriu que não há viés de publicação no tópico estudado - pelo menos até 2009 - e que a maior parte dos autores sobre o tema são do gênero masculino e filiados a universidades alemãs, holandesas, britânicas e norte- americanas. Finalmente, espera-se que esta revisão ajude a melhor compreender a teoria de eleições de segunda-ordem e a sistematizar o conhecimento acumulado nestes primeiros 30 anos de pesquisas sobre o assunto. Esperamos também que esta revisão contribua como um incentivo para a maior realização de revisões sistemáticas na área de Ciências Sociais em geral, demonstrando a importância desse método para o avanço do conhecimento científico e publicizando em detalhes o passo a passo do nosso desenho de pesquisa, inspirado em Cooper (2016) e em Figueiredo Filho et al (2014). | pt_BR |