https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/48849
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | COSTA, Marcelo Augusto Mesquita da | - |
| dc.contributor.author | NASCIMENTO, Cassandra da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-11-03 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2023-01-24 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | NASCIMENTO, Cassandra da Silva. Informal language leaarning vs. formal language learning : a study on the outcomes of informal language learning strategies. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Letras Inglês) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2022. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This work seeked to verify if informal language learners of English are able to develop the same knowledge and abilities as learners coming from formal environments. Informal language learning is a predominant form of acquiring a language, although it is not recognized as such. The guiding questions in this work are if learners who learn English through informal strategies develop their writing skills similarly as a learner from a formal environment? And what are the possible similarities and the differences formal and informal learners present in their writing? Informal learning occurs in environments of authentic input on the target language, which can be at home, watching a movie or listening to a song, as well as in digital environments (PEMBERTON et al., 2004; SUNDQVIST, 2009). However, writing, especially in a foreign language, is a challenging task that involves many variables such as cohesion, organizational structure, grammatical issues, etc. (LEKI et al., 2008) that go further than simply knowing a language. This is a qualitative study that compared the writings of 6 English language learners, of both formal and informal backgrounds, and aimed at identifying the similarities and differences in outcomes achieved by each group. Their writings were analyzed in terms of cohesion and lexical choice. This research concluded that both formal and informal learners produce similar outcomes in writing in the target language. The main difference between both groups is the role that the age in which the learner begins to study the target language plays in their learning process, since younger learners may have advantages, compared to older ones, due to the age they started learning the target language. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | informal language learning | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | formal language learning | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | writing in a foreign language | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Informal language learning vs. formal language learning : a study on the outcomes of informal language learning strategies | pt_BR |
| dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | Graduacao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Este trabalho buscou verificar se aprendizes informais de língua inglesa são capazes de desenvolver os mesmos conhecimentos e habilidades que aprendizes oriundos de ambientes formais. O aprendizado informal de línguas é uma forma predominante de aquisição de língua, embora não seja reconhecida como tal. As questões norteadoras deste trabalho são: se os alunos que aprendem inglês por meio de estratégias informais desenvolvem suas habilidades de escrita da mesma forma que um aluno de um ambiente formal? E quais são as possíveis semelhanças e diferenças que os aprendizes formais e informais apresentam em sua escrita? O aprendizado informal ocorre em ambientes de input autêntico na língua-alvo, que pode ser em casa, assistindo a um filme ou ouvindo uma música, bem como em ambientes digitais (PEMBERTON et al., 2004; SUNDQVIST, 2009). No entanto, escrever, principalmente numa língua estrangeira, é uma tarefa desafiadora que envolve muitas variáveis como coesão, estrutura organizacional, questões gramaticais, etc. (LEKI et al., 2008) que vão além de simplesmente saber uma língua. Trata-se de um estudo qualitativo que comparou os textos de 6 aprendizes de língua inglesa, tanto formais quanto informais, e teve como objetivo identificar as semelhanças e diferenças nos resultados alcançados por cada grupo. Seus textos foram analisados em termos de coesão e escolha lexical. Esta pesquisa concluiu que tanto aprendizes formais quanto informais produzem resultados semelhantes na escrita na língua-alvo. A principal diferença entre os dois grupos é o papel que a idade em que o aprendiz começa a estudar a língua-alvo desempenha em seu processo de aprendizagem, uma vez que os aprendizes mais jovens podem ter vantagens, comparados aos mais velhos, devido à idade que eles começaram a aprender a língua-alvo. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Áreas::Lingüística, Letras e Artes::Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.departament | ::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.graduation | ::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.local | Recife | pt_BR |