Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: FERREIRA, Vagner Gonçalves-
dc.contributor.author: MELO, Marcella Fernandes de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-10-
dc.identifier.citation: MELO, Marcella Fernandes de Oliveira. Assessing terrestrial water storage anomalies uncertainties in south america using the three-cornered hat method. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Geodésicas e Tecnologias da Geoinformação) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: The GRACE mission (Gravity Recovery and Climate Experiment) and its successor, the GRACE Follow-On (GRACE-FO) have been monitoring the terrestrial water storage anomalies (TWSA) since April 2002. The Space Research Center (CSR), Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), and Goddard Space Flights (GSFC) are operationally providing individual monthly solutions based on the mass concentration (mascon) solution as the radial basis function. The inverted TWSA maps (or regional averaged values) from these centers are being used in many applications. However, as terrestrial data are unavailable, the uncertainties and their confidence intervals are unknown. Consequently, this work aims to evaluate the quality of each TWSA solution from the three processing centers using a generalized formulation of the three-cornered hat method (TCH) and estimate the respective confidence intervals for the uncertainties. Overall, the TCH results for the study period from April 2002 to June 2017 over South America indicate that the uncertainties of TWSA from CSR, JPL, and GSFC are 34.4, 47.4, and 38.7 mm, respectively. At basin scale, the good performance of the TWSA based on CSR mascon solution is observed. The THC-based results agree with an ensemble mean from the three solutions. Regarding the confidence intervals, in general, the reliability of the data decreases as the area decreases. In this sense, this study supports hydrologists in selecting the best TWSA solution for hydrological studies.
dc.description.sponsorship: FADEpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Ciências geodésicas
dc.subject: GRACEpt_BR
dc.subject: Mascons
dc.subject: Método-do-chapéu- de-três-pontas
dc.subject: TWSApt_BR
dc.subject: Incertezas
dc.title: Assessing terrestrial water storage anomalies uncertainties in south america using the three-cornered hat method
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencias Geodesicas e Tecnologias da Geoinformacao
dc.description.abstractx: A missão GRACE (Gravity Recovery and Climate Experiment) e sua sucessora, a GRACE Follow-On (GRACE-FO) têm monitorado as anomalias de armazenamento d’água terrestre (do inglês, terrestrial water storage anomaly - TWSA) desde abril de 2002. O Centro de Pesquisa Espacial (CSR) da Universidade do Texas, o Laboratório de Propulsão a Jato (JPL), e o Centro de Voos Espaciais Goddard (GSFC) estão operacionalmente fornecendo grades mensais contendo TWSA baseadas nas funções de base radial empregando-se a solução concentração de massa (do inglês, mass concentration - mascon). As grades contendo TWSA (ou valores médios regionais) produzidas por estes centros estão sendo usadas em muitas aplicações. No entanto, como observações terrestres não estão disponíveis, as incertezas e seus intervalos de confiança são desconhecidos. Consequentemente, este trabalho visa avaliar a precisão de cada solução TWSA dos três centros de processamento usando uma formulação generalizada do método do chapéu-de-três-pontas (do inglês, three-cornered hat - TCH) e estimar os respectivos intervalos de confiança para as incertezas. No geral, os resultados do método TCH para o período de estudo de abril de 2002 a junho de 2017 indicam que as incertezas das grades TWSA para a América do Sul provenientes do CSR, JPL e GSFC são 34,4, 47,4 e 38,7 mm, respectivamente. Para a média regional considerando as bacias hidrográficas, observou-se o bom desempenho da solução TWSA produzida pelo CSR. As incertezas baseadas no método THC concordam com as incertezas considerando média de conjunto para as três soluções como referência. Com relação aos intervalos de confiança, em geral, a confiabilidade dos dados diminui à medida que a área diminui. Neste sentido, esta dissertação auxilia hidrologistas a selecionarem a melhor solução TWSA para estudo hidrológicos.