Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: MELO, Marcos Tavares de-
dc.contributor.author: KLEINAU, Bruno Agra-
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-10-
dc.identifier.citation: KLEINAU, Bruno Agra. Application of base station with array of intelligent antennas in the energy distribution sector. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: The use of Distribution Automation Systems has grown significantly in electricity companies in recent years. The main reason for this is the need to have a smarter network, in order to reduce the time of power interruption. For such applications, communication using Radio Frequency is preferred because this solution is more reliable than 3G/4G and cheaper than fiber optics. In this context, it is of utmost importance to have a more efficient Base Transceiver Station (BTS) that can cover the communication of a larger area. In this work, the mathematical concepts of an intelligent antenna array, as well as the logical operation of an intelligent radiation system controller are presented. Such a system receives as inputs the geographic coordinates of network elements and automatically feeds an intelligent Yagi-Uda antenna array with the appropriate parameters, in order to optimize the radiation pattern in the desired directions. The newly presented model uses a stochastic optimization method to automatically achieve a set of optimal electrical parameters to excite the array, and efficiently direct its beams in a fully controlled way. Thus, the results obtained indicate that the proposed intelligent scheme allows the energy optimization of the antenna system, reducing by 61% the number of BTS needed to cover the same area, when compared to traditional collinear antenna systems.
dc.description.sponsorship: P&D ANEELpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Engenharia Elétrica
dc.subject: Sistemas de comando
dc.subject: Arranjos adaptáveis
dc.subject: Arranjos de antenas lineares
dc.subject: Antenas UHFpt_BR
dc.subject: Estações rádio base
dc.subject: Redes inteligentes
dc.title: Application of base station with array of intelligent antennas in the energy distribution sector
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia Eletrica
dc.description.abstractx: O uso de Sistemas de Automação da Distribuição tem crescido significativamente nas empresas de energia elétrica nos últimos anos. O principal motivo para isso é a necessidade de uma rede mais inteligente, a fim de reduzir o tempo de interrupção de energia. Para tais aplicações, a comunicação por radiofrequência é preferida porque esta solução é mais confiável do que 3G/4G e mais barata do que fibra óptica. Neste contexto, é de extrema importância ter uma Base Transceiver Station (BTS) mais eficiente que possa cobrir a comunicação de uma área maior. Neste trabalho são apresentados os conceitos matemáticos de um arranjo de antenas inteligentes, bem como o funcionamento lógico de um controlador de sistema de radiação inteligente. Tal sistema recebe como entradas as coordenadas geográficas dos elementos da rede e alimenta automaticamente um arranjo de antenas Yagi-Uda inteligente com os parâmetros apropriados, a fim de otimizar o diagrama de radiação nas direções desejadas. O modelo inovador apresentado usa um método de otimização estocástica para atingir automaticamente um conjunto de parâmetros elétricos ideais para excitar o arranjo e direcionar seus feixes de forma totalmente controlada de forma eficiente. Assim, os resultados obtidos indicam que o esquema inteligente proposto permite a otimização energética do sistema de antenas, reduzindo em 61% o número de BTSs necessárias para cobrir a mesma área, quando comparado aos sistemas tradicionais de antenas colineares.