Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: CORDEIRO, Gauss Moutinho-
dc.contributor.author: REIS, Lucas David Ribeiro-
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-06-
dc.identifier.citation: REIS, Lucas David Ribeiro. Some extensions of the Chen distribution and the proposal of two new distribution families: a study focused on simulations, regression and applications. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Estatística) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: In recent years, several new distributions have appeared in the literature. These new distributions are introduced by adding extra parameters to the baseline distributions, from distribution generators. The more known generators are, Beta-G, Kumasrawamy- G, Marshall-Olkin-G, odd-log-logistic-G. Numerous new distributions using these various generators have been introduced. In this work, three others new distributions and two other new families of distributions are proposed. The three new distributions introduced, these were obtained from the bi-parametric Chen distribution, which has a bathtub-shaped failure rate function. The Chen distribution was inserted in the generators gamma-G, Mcdonald-G and logistic-X, thus giving names to gamma-Chen, Mcdonald-Chen and logistic-Chen distributions. The parameters of these distributions are estimated by the maximum likelihood method. Simulation studies and applications to real data are considered to show the potentiality of the three new distributions and the two families of distributions. In the losgistic-Chen distribution, a regression model for censored data, having reparameterization at the median, is also introduced. The two families of distributions proposed are: the Stacy-G, which is introduced from the Stacy distribution and the unit gamma-G, based on the unit gamma distribution. These two families of distributions add two extra parameters to the baseline distributions. The Stacy-G family also has the gamma-G family as a special case. In both families it is shown that their respective densities functions can be written as a linear combination of exp-G densities. Taking the log of a non-negative random variable from the baseline distribution, and reparameterizing for the location-scale family, the regression model for these two classes of distributions are introduced.
dc.description.sponsorship: FACEPEpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Estatística aplicada
dc.subject: Modelo de regressão
dc.subject: Máxima- verossimilhança
dc.title: Some extensions of the Chen distribution and the proposal of two new distribution families : a study focused on simulations, regression and applications
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: LIMA, Maria do Carmo Soares de-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Estatistica
dc.description.abstractx: Nos recentes anos, várias novas distribuições tem sido surgido na literatura. Estas novas distribuições são obtidas adicionando parâmetros extras às distribuições de base, a partir de geradores de distribuições. Os geradores mais conhecidos são, Beta-G, Kumasrawamy-G, Marshall-Olkin-G, odd-log-logistic-G. Inúmeras novas distribuições, utilizando estes diversos geradores foram introduzidas. Neste trabalho, três outras novas distribuições e duas outras novas famílias de distribuições são propostas. As três novas distribuições introduzidas foram obtidas a partir da distribuição bi-paramétrica Chen, que possui função taxa de falha em forma de banheira. A distribuição Chen foi inserida nos geradores gamma-G, Mcdonald-G e logistic-X, dando assim nomes às distribuições gamma-Chen, Mcdonald-Chen e logistic-Chen. Os parâmetros destas distribuições são estimados pelo método de máxima verossimilhança. Estudos de simulações e aplicações a dados reais são consideradas para ilustrar a potencialidade das três novas distribuições e das duas famílias de distribuições. Na distribuição losgistic- Chen, um modelo de regressão para dados censurados, tendo reparametrização na mediana, é também introduzido. As duas famílias de distribuições propostas são: Stacy- G, que é introduzida a partir da distribuição Stacy, e a gamma unitária-G, que é baseada na distribuição gamma-unitária. Estas duas famílias de distribuições adiciona dois parâmetros extras às distribuições de base. A família Stacy-G possui ainda a família gamma-G como caso especial. Nas duas famílias, é demonstrado que as suas respectivas funções densidades pode ser escrita como uma combinação linear de densidades exp-G. Tomando ainda o log de uma variável aleatória não-negativa da distribuição de base, e reparametrizando para a família de locação, modelos de regressão para estas duas classes de distribuições são introduzidos.
Aparece en las colecciones: Teses de Doutorado - Estatística
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
TESE Lucas David Ribeiro Reis.pdf2.78 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons