Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: CAPISTRANO FILHO, Roberto de Almeida-
dc.contributor.author: SOUSA, Luan Soares de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-17-
dc.identifier.citation: SOUSA, Luan Soares de. Some control results for the KdV-type equation. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: This work deals with the controllability and stabilization of fifth-order dispersive equations in bounded and unbounded domains. In the first result, we prove a new type of controllability for a fifth-order dispersive equation that models water waves, which we call overdetermination control problem. Precisely, we can find a control acting on the boundary that provides us that the solutions of the considered problem satisfy an overdetermined integral condition. Additionally, when the control acts internally in the system rather than at the boundary, we are also able to prove a controllability result. In the second result, we extend the overdetermined control property to unbounded domains. This condition is satisfied when the domain of the Kawahara equation is the real line, left half-line, and right half-line. Furthermore, we show a type of exact control associated with the ''mass'' of the Kawahara equation over the right half-line. The third, and last, work deals with the exponential decay of the energy associated with the solutions of the Kawahara equation. Precisely, we prove that the fifth-order dispersive system, with a damping mechanism and delay terms on the boundary, is exponentially stable. We do this using two different procedures: The first result is obtained using the Lyapunov method, which ensures exponential decay. The second result is obtained through the compactness-uniqueness argument, which reduces our study to proving an observability inequality.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Análise
dc.subject: Equação de Kawahara
dc.subject: Controlabilidade
dc.subject: Condição sobredeterminada
dc.subject: Estabilidade
dc.title: Some control results for the KdV-type equation
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Matematica
dc.description.abstractx: Este trabalho trata da controlabilidade e estabilização de equações dispersivas de quinta ordem em domínio limitado e ilimitado. No primeiro resultado, provamos um novo tipo de controlabilidade para uma equação dispersiva de quinta ordem que modela ondas de água, o qual chamamos de problema de controle sobredeterminado. Precisamente, somos capazes de encontrar um controle agindo na fronteira que nos fornece que as soluções do problema considerado satisfazem uma condição integral sobredeterminada. Adicionalmente, quando o controle age internamente no sistema, em vez de na fronteira, também somos capazes de provar um resultado de controlabilidade. No segundo resultado, estendemos a propriedade de controle sobredeterminado para domínios ilimitados. Essa condição é satisfeita quando o domínio da equação Kawahara é a reta real, a semi-reta positiva e a semi-reta negativa. Além disso, mostramos um tipo de controle exato associado com a ''massa'' da equação Kawahara sobre a semi-reta positiva. O terceiro, e último, trabalho trata do decaimento exponencial da energia associada às soluções da equação de Kawahara. Precisamente, provamos que o sistema dispersivo de quinta ordem, com termos de amortecimento e delay na fronteira, é exponencialmente estável. Fazemos isto usando dois procedimentos distintos: O primeiro resultado é obtido utilizando o método de Lyapunov, que assegura o decaimento exponencialmente. O segundo resultado, é obtido por meio do argumento de compacidade-unicidade, o qual reduz nosso estudo a provar uma desigualdade de observabilidade.