https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/49943
Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | MOTA, Caroline Maria de Miranda | - |
dc.contributor.author | ROSA, Amanda Gadelha Ferreira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-04-13 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ROSA, Amanda Gadelha Ferreira. Spatial decision model for urban planning. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The decision-making process is an innate task for human beings, and since all choices and actions are based on preferences, decisions are naturally made. However, there are more complex decisions that require the use of Multiple Criteria Decision Making/ Analysis (MCDM/A). This thesis presents a collection of articles based on the use of statistical, optimization, and multi- criteria methods for urban planning regarding spatial decision-making. Particularly, we propose the assessment of attractiveness, connectivity, vulnerability to crime and exploration of the role of attractiveness and connectivity in crime event. For this, we used multiple data sources (Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE), Brazilian National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC), Brazilian National Telecommunications Agency (ANATEL), Brazilian Central Banking (BCB), OpenStreetMaps (OSM), Google Maps and crime data) which were cleaned and preprocessed to select criteria to achieve these objectives. Utilités Additives Discriminantes (UTADIS) and Dominance-based Rough Set Approach (DRSA) are MCDM/A methods. Through UTADIS, we found that almost 86% of municipalities in Pernambuco are classified as very low attractive, which can alert policymakers to meet population demands. In order to reveal the vulnerability of an area in a city in the state of Pernambuco, Brazil, we used DRSA and found that the presence of at least 15 restaurants can lead to a Census tract (CT) being classified as very highly vulnerable. The results also demonstrated pessimism in relation to vulnerability by indicating the evaluation of areas as more vulnerable than they really are. Regarding the connectivity, we proposed the elucidation of logistics terminals in individual perception, once the connectivity can be measured through the data of connectivity, the information concerning the coverage area and the flows between logistics terminal were considered as factor of contribution in preference analysis, Goal Programming (GP) and Linear Programming (LP) were considered for this objective. Lastly, the exploration of crime events based on attractiveness and connectivity outputs analysis revealed that even during the COVID-19 pandemic, the concentration of robberies remained in the same area, and both attractiveness and connectivity are significant in crime patterns. Thus, this thesis presents different approaches to support urban planning and regional development. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | FACEPE | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Engenharia de Produção | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Decision model | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Urban planning | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Spatial decision-making | pt_BR |
dc.title | Spatial decision model for urban planning | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia de Producao | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | O processo de tomada de decisão é uma tarefa inerente ao ser humano, e como todas as escolhas e ações são baseadas em preferências, decisões são tomadas naturalmente. No entanto, existem decisões mais complexas que requerem o uso da abordagem multicritério para suporte à decisão (MCDM/A). Esta tese apresenta a construção de um processo multimetodológico para suporte a problemas de planejamento urbano. Em particular, propõe-se a análise de atratividade, conectividade e vulnerabilidade ao crime. Para isso, múltiplas fontes de dados foram utilizadas para seleção de critérios. A análise de atratividade considerou seis indicadores administrativos de um conjunto de 127 variáveis e a disponibilidade de serviços em uma dada região, que em conjunto evidenciaram a necessidade de 86% dos municípios pernambucanos em atender as demandas populacionais e organizacionais. Na análise de vulnerabilidade ao crime, a identificação dos critérios baseou-se no processo de exploração de fatores por meio de técnicas de análise espacial e estatística. A caracterização de vulnerabilidade de uma região se deu por meio da geração de regras de decisão no método DRSA, tornando mais intuitivo os fatores que levam uma região a ser mais vulnerável que outra. Em relação à conectividade, propôs-se a elucidação dos terminais logísticos, suas respectivas áreas de cobertura, e fluxos entre eles como fator de contribuição à conectividade resultante dos aspectos locais. Por fim, as exploração de eventos criminais com base nas saídas das análises de atratividade e conectividade revelou que ambas são significativas nos padrões de criminalidade. Assim, esta tese apresenta diferentes abordagens para apoiar o planejamento urbano e o desenvolvimento regional. | pt_BR |
Aparece en las colecciones: | Teses de Doutorado - Engenharia de Produção |
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
TESE Amanda Gadelha Ferreira Rosa.pdf | 10,81 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons