Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: LIMA, Maria do Carmo Soares de-
dc.contributor.author: SILVA, César Leonardo Barbosa da-
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-23-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, César Leonardo Barbosa da. A study on the fractional bilinear transformation and the theory of new distributions. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Estatística) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: This work, in the area of Probability and Mathematical Statistics, has its nucleus based on the Theory of New Distributions, its properties and applications. A sequence of facts is established, ranging from a brief introductory summary, dealing with the need for new distributions, to the proposition of a class of transformations, among which, the well-known Marshal-Olkin, whose expression can be derived. This class, then, is applied according to the aforementioned transformation, to known distributions such as, for example, Exponential, Weibull, among others. Some properties are studied following the ideas behind a odd log- logistic geometric family, as well as a geometric emphasis associated with the classification of the risk function on the distributions under analysis and making references to regions where their curves - of the risk functions -, are immersed, according to a criterion developed by Qian, (QIAN, 2012). Before, however, the actual applications, some mathematical properties related to moment calculations are presented making reference to canonical methods, as well as methods under development, using non-canonical techniques and the use of the special Spence functions, (SPENCE, 1809) when solving a particular case, while integrating a function for getting expected value. The applications, an essential part of the work, are interdisciplinary in nature, moving between epidemiological data from the current global sanitary crisis, due to COVID-19, passing through physical systems that demand statistical treatment as, for example, the problem of turbulence, as well as the astrophysics problem concerning sunspots. Times of transitions from hydrodynamic regimes to turbulence are analyzed. These studies play an important role in theoretical science and applications ranging from the construction of airplanes and ships, to biological processes involving the dynamics of blood in the heart.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Estatística aplicada
dc.subject: Probabilidade
dc.subject: Epidemiologia
dc.title: A study on the fractional bilinear transformation and the theory of new distributions
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Estatistica
dc.description.abstractx: Este trabalho, na área de Probabilidade e Estatística Matemática, tem seu núcleo baseado na Teoria de Novas Distribuições, suas propriedades e aplicações. É estabelecida uma sequência de fatos que vão, desde um breve resumo introdutório, tratando da necessidade de novas distribuições, até à proposição de uma classe de transformações, dentre as quais, a conhecida Marshal-Olkin, cuja expressão pode ser derivada. Essa classe, então, é aplicada segundo à referida transformação, a distribuições conhecidas como, por exemplo, Exponencial, Weibull, entre outras. Algumas propriedades são estudadas seguindo as ideias relacionadas a uma família geométrica log-logística, bem como uma ênfase geométrica associada à classificação da função de risco, das distribuições em análise, segundo as regiões nas quais suas curvas- das funções de risco-, estão imersas, em referência a um critério desenvolvido por Qian, (QIAN, 2012). Antes, porém, das aplicações propriamente ditas, algumas propriedades matemáticas relacionadas aos cálculos de momentos são apresentadas, fazendo-se referência a métodos canônicos, bem como métodos em desenvolvimento, usando técnicas não-canônicas, e uso de funções especiais de Spence, (SPENCE, 1809) para se resolver um caso especial de integração com o intuito de se obter o valor esperado. As aplicações, parte essencial do trabalho, têm caráter interdisciplinar, transitando entre dados epidemiológicos oriundos da atual crise sanitária mundial, devido à COVID-19, passando por aplicações em sistemas físicos que demandam tratamento estatístico como, por exemplo, o problema da turbulência, bem como o problema de astrofísica sobre manchas solares. Tempos de transições de regimes hidrodinâmicos para a turbulência são analisados. Esses estudos desempenham importante papel na ciência teórica e aplicações que vão desde a construção de aviões e navios, até processos biológicos envolvendo a dinâmica do sangue no coração.