https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/50306
Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | MENEZES, Tatiane Almeida de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | COÊLHO, André Luiz Ribeiro Coutinho Berardo de Moraes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-01-31 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | COELHO, Andre Luiz Ribeiro Coutinho Berardo de Moraes. Workplace wellness: an analysis of firm and individual factors in the least healthy sectors. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Economia) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to analyze how individual and firm factors influence a person to work in the least healthy sectors using firms’ and workers’ observed and non-observed characteristics through a Discrete Choice Model. The main idea is to understand how individual and firm factors impact a person to work in the least healthy sector conditional on individuals’ and firms’ characteristics using unique combined data through individual CPF (Individual Taxpayer Registry) from the SES-PE 2020 (Pernambuco State Health Department) and RAIS 2019 (Annual List of Social), containing latitude and longitude where each person lives and works. The State of Pernambuco was one of the states with the most cases in Brazil, fifth in the nation, with 25,760 cases as of May 24, 2020, and the model is estimated for its capital, Recife. The model is first estimated for the essential sectors. Thus, men present a higher chance of working in the essential sectors, and there is a lower incidence of an older or non-white individual being employed in these sectors. A higher minimum wage attracts more workers, and there is also a higher incidence of working hours and job tenure among employees in the essential sectors. The model is then estimated by dividing the economic sectors into two groups, the Least Healthy and Other Sectors. First, the least healthy group is defined by the highest number of people who tested positive for COVID-19 among all economic sectors. Second, it is defined by the economic sectors that are considered the essential sectors, the ones that did not experience lockdown. The model estimated with the latter definition best fits the data. The current thesis's importance is to contribute to how the workers' and firms’ characteristics affect an individual working in the least healthy sectors. The research advances because COVID-19 is an exogenous factor that helps expose which economic sectors the individuals work in are the least healthy. Public policies can be directed to promote equal opportunities through racial quotas, gender equality, income distribution, investment in the health system and education, public transportation, and sanitation. The informal sector is not considered. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FACEPE | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Economia da firma | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Recife | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Workplace wellness : an analysis of firm and individual factors in the least healthy sectors | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Economia | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Esta tese tem o objetivo de analisar como fatores do indivíduo e da firma influenciam uma pessoa trabalhar no setor menos saudável utilizando caraterísticas observáveis e não observáveis dos trabalhadores e da firma através do modelo de Discrete Choice. A ideia principal é entender como fatores do indivíduo e da firma impactam uma pessoa trabalhar num setor menos saudável condicional a características do indivíduo e da firma usando dados únicos combinados por meio do CPF individual (Cadastro Pessoa Física) da SES-PE 2020 (Secretaria do Estado de Saúde) e RAIS 2019 (Relação Anual de Informações Sociais), contendo latitude e longitude onde cada pessoa mora e trabalha. O estado de Pernambuco era um dos estados com mais casos no Brasil, quinto do país, 25.760 casos em 24 de maio de 2020, e o modelo é estimado para sua capital, Recife. O model é primeiramente estimado para os setores essenciais. Então homens apresentam uma maior chance de trabalhar nos setores essenciais, e há uma incidência menor de indivíduos mais velhos ou não brancos sendo empregados nesses setores. Um maior salário mínimo atrai mais trabalhadores, e há também uma maior incidência de horas trabalhadas e tempo de trabalho no mesmo emprego entre os empregados nos setores essenciais. O model é depois estimado dividindo os setores da economia em dois grupos, o Least Healthy, menos saudável, e Other Sectors, outros setores. Primeiro o grupo do setor não saudável é definido pelo maior número de pessoas que testaram positivo para Covid-19 entre todos os setores da economia. Segundo, é definido pelos setores da economia quais são considerados setores essenciais, os que não entraram em lockdown. O model estimado pela segunda definição é o que melhor se ajusta aos dados. A importância da tese atual é contribuir no como as características dos trabalhadores e da firma tem efeito em um indivíduo trabalhar nos setores menos saudáveis. A pesquisa avança porque COVID-19 é um fator exógeno que ajuda a expor quais setores econômicos os indivíduos trabalham são menos saudáveis. Políticas públicas podem ser direcionadas para promover oportunidades iguais através de quotas raciais, igualdade de gênero e distribuição de renda, investimento no sistema de saúde e educação, transporte público e saneamento. O setor informal não é considerado. | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | Teses de Doutorado - Economia | |
Ficheros en este ítem:
| Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
| TESE André Luiz Ribeiro Coutinho Berardo de Moraes Coêlho.pdf | 889.63 kB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons