Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: OLIVEIRA, Richard Romeiro-
dc.contributor.author: MAIA, Henrique Capeleiro-
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-31-
dc.identifier.citation: MAIA, Henrique Capeleiro. The disquieting absence : or how to turn an Epicurean into a full-blow Socratic. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Filosofia) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: Nesta dissertação dou conta do meu trajeto ao longo duma pesquisa que começou com Lucrécio e terminou em Sócrates. Nela conto a estória da minha acidental descoberta duma ausência inquietante no seio do epicurismo. Infelizmente, Epicuro oferece certezas onde claramente deviam estar dúvidas. Para testar se será assim ou não, leio e comento então a famosa Carta a Meneceu. O meu objetivo aí é retirar dela o que Epicuro pensa sobre a filosofia enquanto tal. Depois, para contrastar e contra-evidenciar com outra forma de pensar filosofia, conto de seguida a minha descoberta do Sócrates platônico enquanto personagem modelo duma filosofia acima de tudo performática. Para tal, leio e comento a Apologia de Sócrates, retirando dela aquelas que me parecem ser as grandes lições socráticas do seu modo de fazer filosofia. Segue- se então uma apresentação mais detalhada e técnica do método socrático, mostrando como funciona na prática. Por fim, conto de como encontrei paz na filosofia performática do Sócrates personagem, pondo assim um ponto final à minha inquietação inicial.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Filosofia
dc.subject: Epicuro
dc.subject: Lucrécio
dc.subject: Sócrates
dc.subject: Platão
dc.title: The disquieting absence : or how to turn an Epicurean into a full-blow Socratic
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Filosofia
dc.description.abstractx: In this dissertation I try to make sense of a research project that started with Lucretius and ended up with Socrates. In it, I tell the story of my accidental discovery of a disquieting absence within Epicureanism. To my dismay, Epicurus offers certainties where there clearly ought to be doubts. So in order to uproot the problem, I then read and offer my comment on Epicurus’ famous Letter to Menoeceus. At this point, my objective is to extract from this letter what Epicurus thinks about philosophy as such. Then, as counter-evidence of another way of thinking about philosophy, I tell about my discovery of the Platonic Socrates as a model-character of a philosophy that is above all performative. To accomplish this, I then read and offer my comments on Plato’s Apology, extracting from it those that seem to me to be the great Socratic lessons of his way of doing philosophy. This is then followed by a more detailed and technical presentation of the Socratic method, showing how it works in practice. Finally, I finish my tale telling about how I found peace in Socrates’ performative philosophy, thus putting an end to my initial disquietness.