https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/51328
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | PARAHYBA, Fatiha Dechicha | - |
dc.contributor.author | SOUZA, Bernardo Pereira de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-11-04 | - |
dc.date.submitted | 2023-05-25 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Bernardo Pereira de. Writing assignments in a textbook of English as a foreign language: an analysis of writing activities under a socio-discursive interactionist perspective. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Letras - Licenciatura em Inglês) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Given that students of English as a foreign language usually face difficulty while writing, this research analyzes a textbook named “Take action!” (RICHTER; LARRÉ, 2020), to investigate whether their written activities bring the matter of textual genres under the light of language production as a form of action. The analyzes made were qualitative, interpretative, and documentary. First, there is a contextualization of the contribution of the interactionist and socio-discursive interactionist theory to the teaching of languages (VYGOTSKY, 1980.; BRONCKART, 2017.). Then, a discussion is made about what textual genres are and their use as a didactic tool that helps students improve their language capacities (DOLZ; GAGNON, 2015; DOLZ; SCHNEUWLY, 2004; BAKHTIN, 1984; DOLZ ET AL., 1993; MARCUSCHI, 2005; ROJO, 2005.). The theme of difficulty in writing is discussed, as well as the purpose of this language activity (SOUSA, 2012; PARAHYBA; LEURQUIN, 2015; PARAHYBA, 2017; DOLZ ET AL., 2004; KERSCH; MARQUES, 2015; KOCH, 2003;). The results found were that the book is an interesting introductory material, however, there are some issues regarding the genres’ presentations. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Textual genres | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Socio-discursive interactionism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Textbook analysis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Writing in EFL | pt_BR |
dc.title | Writing assignments in a textbook of English as a foreign language: an analysis of writing activities under a socio-discursive interactionist perspective | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |
dc.degree.level | Graduacao | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | Tendo em vista que alunos de inglês como língua estrangeira costumam ter dificuldade para escrever, esta pesquisa analisa o livro didático intitulado “Take Action!” (RICHTER; LARRÉ, 2020), para investigar se suas atividades escritas trazem a questão dos gêneros textuais à luz da produção da linguagem como forma de ação. As análises realizadas foram qualitativas, interpretativas e documentais. Primeiramente, há uma contextualização da contribuição da teoria interacionista e interacionista sociodiscursiva para o ensino de línguas (VYGOTSKY, 1980.; BRONCKART, 2017.). Em seguida, é feita uma discussão sobre o que são os gêneros textuais e sua utilização como ferramenta didática que auxilia os alunos a melhorar suas capacidades de linguagem (DOLZ; GAGNON, 2015; DOLZ; SCHNEUWLY, 2004; BAKHTIN, 1984; DOLZ ET AL., 1993; MARCUSCHI, 2005; ROJO, 2005.). Discute-se o tema da dificuldade na escrita, bem como a finalidade dessa atividade de linguagem (SOUSA, 2012; PARAHYBA; LEURQUIN, 2015; PARAHYBA, 2017; DOLZ ET AL., 2004; KERSCH; MARQUES, 2015; KOCH, 2003 ;). Os resultados encontrados foram que o livro é um material introdutório interessante, porém, existem algumas problemáticas quanto às formas de apresentação dos gêneros. | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Áreas::Lingüística, Letras e Artes | pt_BR |
dc.degree.departament | ::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras | pt_BR |
dc.degree.graduation | ::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês | pt_BR |
dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.degree.local | Recife | pt_BR |