Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: BEZERRA, Bruna Martins-
dc.contributor.author: SOUZA, Rebecca Nimrah Umeed de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-28-
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Rebecca Nimrah Umeed de. Impacts of the environment on the vocal behaviour of Trichechus manatus manatus. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Biologia Animal) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to investigate the complexity of Antillean manatee, Trichechus manatus manatus, vocal communication in North-eastern Brazil. Additionally, this these aimed to detail how abiotic factors influence the vocal complexity and vocalisation propagation of this sub- species. The first part of this thesis is comprised of a bibliometric literature review, with the aim of exploring the available published literature on the effects of abiotic factors on the behavioural ecology and vocal communication of marine mammals. The second part focused on elucidating the complexity of the vocal repertoire of Antillean manatees and conspecific communication. Finally, the third part of this thesis focused on demonstrating the effects of abiotic factors on the vocal production and propagation of Antillean manatees. It was possible to register four call types in this thesis: Squeaks, Chirps, Trills and Pulse calls. The pulse call type was described for the first time here. The physical structure of the Squeak vocalisations presented differences at the individual level, suggesting the production of signature vocalisations by this sub-species. Communication between mother and calf manatees deserves particular attention, since we found that free-living mother-calf pairs and trios communicate using vocalisations with unique physical structures. Call rates of Antillean manatees were idiosyncratic according to time of day and tide level. However, call structure did not differ enough to differentiate the calls based on these factors. The behaviour of manatee call structures varied in terms of propagation, based on sex and animal origin (captive or reintroduction centre). Abiotic factors such as pH, salinity and temperature influenced call propagation. For example, there was a positive correlation between pH and relative amplitude for captive female calls during call propagation. There was also a positive correlation between temperature and bandwidth for captive male and calf calls. A negative correlation was found between pH and duration for older male calls. Overall, the results of this thesis reinforce that Antillean manatee vocalisations play an important role in vocal communication and likely contain information on individual identity, facilitating conspecific recognition. This thesis also showed that manatees alter their call pattern based on the time of day and/or tide level, but conserve vocalisation structure under these conditions. Manatee vocalisations suffer from little degradation over distance in natural pools in reef areas under different pH, temperature and salinity conditions. This may reflect an adaptation of these to animals to estuarine areas which experience constant abiotic alterations. Thus, the predicted changes in pH, temperature and salinity, caused by climate change will likely have little effect on Antillean manatee call propagation and consequently, their vocal communication. However, it is possible that the predicted increase in storm and flood frequencies may impact this sub-species more strongly.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.description.sponsorship: FACEPEpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Estrutura de vocalização
dc.subject: Produção de vocalização
dc.subject: Propagação de vocalização
dc.subject: Flexibilidade de vocalização
dc.title: Impacts of the environment on the vocal behaviour of Trichechus manatus manatus
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Biologia Animal
dc.description.abstractx: Esta tese teve como objetivo investigar a complexidade da comunicação vocal dos peixes-boi marinhos, Trichechus manatus manatus, mantidos em centros de cativeiro e de reintrodução, e vida livre no Nordeste do Brasil. Além disso, a tese focou em detalhar como fatores abióticos influenciam essa complexidade vocal e propagação de vocalizações. A tese foi dividida em três partes principais. A primeira parte trouxe uma revisão bibliométrica para elucidar o estado da arte sobre os potenciais efeitos dos fatores abióticos na ecologia comportamental e na comunicação vocal de mamíferos marinhos. A segunda parte focou em elucidar a complexidade do repertório vocal dos peixes-boi marinhos e a comunicação entre indivíduos. Por fim, a terceira parte focou em elucidar os efeitos dos fatores abióticos na produção vocal e na propagação de vocalizações dos peixes-boi marinhos. Foi possível registar a produção de quatro tipos de vocalizações pelos peixes-boi estudados: Squeaks, Chirps, Trills e Pulse. A vocalização Pulse foi descrita pela primeira vez para essa espécie nesta tese. A estrutura física das vocalizações Squeak produzidas por peixes-boi apresentaram diferenças a nível de indivíduo, sugerindo a produção de vocalizações assinaturas para a espécie. Foi constatado que pares e trios de mães e filhotes se comunicam com vocalizações com estruturas físicas únicas. A taxa de vocalizações dos peixes-boi marinhos estudados foi idiossincrática de acordo com o período do dia e o nível da maré. No entanto, a estrutura das vocalizações não diferiu o suficiente para diferenciá-las com base no período do dia ou o nível da maré. O comportamento da estrutura das vocalizações de peixes-boi variou em termos de propagação de acordo com o sexo e a origem do animal vocalizador (cativeiro ou reintrodução). Fatores abióticos como pH, salinidade e temperatura influenciaram a propagação das vocalizações. Por exemplo, houve correlação positiva entre o pH e a amplitude relativa para vocalizações de fêmeas em cativeiro durante a propagação. Também foi encontrada correlação positiva entre temperatura e largura de banda para vocalizações de machos e filhotes em cativeiro. Uma correlação negativa ocorreu entre o pH e a duração para vocalizações de machos mais velhos. Em geral, os resultados desta tese reforçam que as vocalizações dos peixes-boi desempenham um papel importante na comunicação vocal dos mesmos e provavelmente contêm informações sobre a identidade individual, facilitando o reconhecimento entre indivíduos da mesma espécie. A tese também mostra que os peixes-boi alteram o padrão de suas chamadas de acordo com a hora do dia e/ou nível da maré, mas conservam a estrutura física das vocalizações nessas situações. As vocalizações dos peixes-boi sofrem pouca degradação com a distância em piscinas naturais em áreas recifais sob diferentes condições de pH, temperatura e salinidade – um potencial reflexo da adaptação desses animais em áreas estuarinas que que sofrem com alterações constantes dessas variáveis. Assim, as mudanças previstas dessas variáveis causadas pelas mudanças climáticas provavelmente pouco afetarão a propagação de vocalizações, e consequentemente, a comunicação vocal do peixe-boi marinhos. No entanto, é possível que o aumento previsto na frequência de tempestades e inundações possa impactar mais fortemente essa subespécie.