Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Barros, Edna Natividade da Silva-
dc.contributor.author: Cruz, José Victor Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-17-
dc.date.submitted: 2023-07-20-
dc.identifier.citation: CRUZ, José Victor Silva. Exploring reinforcement learning in path planning for omnidirectional robot soccer. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Engenharia da Computação) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Path Planning consists of a widely studied computational problem of great applicability in autonomous robotics and virtual reality environments that aims to solve the following problem: given the origin of an entity in space, obtain a feasible collision-free route to the destination. From the characteristics of a given environment, in this case, a soccer field in conventional game conditions that imply a greater complexity given the dynamics of the obstacles, it is intended to use Reinforcement Learning – technique that has gained expression over time due to the ability of its applications to perform better than humans in different scenarios –, to optimize the trajectories performed by an agent as it maximizes the reward accumulated within the executed iterations.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.subject: Path planning
dc.subject: Omnidirectional robot
dc.subject: Reinforcement learning
dc.title: Exploring reinforcement learning in path planning for omnidirectional robot soccer
dc.typebachelor: Thesis
dc.degree.level: Graduacao
dc.description.abstractx: Planejamento de rotas consiste em um problema computacional amplamente estudado, de notável aplicabilidade na robótica autônoma e em ambientes de realidade virtual, que propõe-se resolver o seguinte problema: dado a origem de uma entidade em um espaço, obtenha uma rota factível e sem colisão até o destino. A partir das características de um dado ambiente, neste caso, um campo de futebol em condições de jogo convencionais que implicam em uma complexidade maior dado a dinamicidade dos obstáculos, pretende-se utilizar Aprendizagem por Reforço – técnica que tem ganhado expressão ao longo do tempo devido a capacidade de suas aplicações performarem melhor que humanos em diferentes cenários –, visando otimizar as trajetórias realizadas por um agente na medida em que ele maximiza a recompensa acumulada dentro das iterações executadas.
dc.subject.cnpq: Áreas::Ciências Exatas e da Terra::Ciência da Computação
dc.degree.departament::(CIN-DCC) - Departamento de Ciência da Computação
dc.degree.graduation::CIn-Curso de Engenharia da Computação
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.degree.local: Recife