https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/51657
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | SANTOS, Fernando Antônio Nóbrega | - |
dc.contributor.author | SILVA, Luiz Carlos Barbosa da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017-07-27 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Luiz Carlos Barbosa da. Differential geometry of rotation minimizing frames, spherical curves, and quantum mechanics of a constrained particle. 2017. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2017. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis is devoted to the differential geometry of curves and surfaces along with applications in quantum mechanics. In the 1st part, we introduce the well-known Frenet frame and then discuss plane curves with a power-law curvature. Later, we show that the curvature function is a lower bound for the scalar angular velocity of any moving frame, from which one defines Rotation Minimizing (RM) frames as those frames that achieve this minimum. Remarkably, RM frames are ideal for studying spherical curves and allow us to characterize them through a linear equation, contrasting with a differential equation from a Frenet approach. We also apply these ideas to curves that lie on level surfaces of a smooth function F by reinterpreting the problem in the context of a metric induced by Hess F, which may fail to be positive or non-degenerate and naturally leads us to a Lorentz-Minkowski or isotropic space. We then develop a systematic approach to construct RM frames, characterize spherical curves, and furnish a criterion for a curve to lie on a level set surface. Finally, we extend these investigations to characterize curves on the (hyper)surface of geodesic spheres in a Riemannian manifold. Since the (radial) geodesics connecting geodesic spherical curves to a fixed point induce a normal vector field, we can characterize geodesic spherical curves in hyperbolic and spherical geometries through a linear equation. In the 2nd part, we apply some of the previous ideas in the quantum dynamics of a constrained particle, where differential geometry is a relevant timing tool due to the possibility of synthesizing nanostructures with non-trivial shapes. After describing the confining potential formalism from which a geometry-induced potential (GIP) emerges, we devote our attention to tubular surfaces to model curved nanotubes. The use of RM frames offers a simpler description of the constrained dynamics and shows that the torsion of the centerline of a curved tube gives rise to a geometric phase. Later, we study the problem of prescribed GIP for curves and surfaces in Euclidean space: for curves, it is solved by integrating Frenet equations, while for surfaces, it involves a non-linear 2nd-order PDE. Here, we explore the GIP for surfaces invariant by a 1-parameter group of isometries, which turns the PDE into an ODE and leads to cylindrical, revolution, and helicoidal surfaces. The latter class is an important candidate to establish a link with chirality. We devote special attention to helicoidal minimal surfaces and prove the existence of geometry-induced bound and localized states and the possibility of controlling the change in the probability density when the surface is subjected to an extra charge. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Matemática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Curva esférica | pt_BR |
dc.title | Differential geometry of rotation minimizing frames, spherical curves, and quantum mechanics of a constrained particle | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Matematica | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | Esta tese é dedicada à geometria diferencial de curvas e superfícies e aplicações na mecânica quântica. Na 1a parte introduzimos o conhecido triedro de Frenet e então estudamos curvas planas com curvatura dada por potências. Adiante, mostramos que a função curvatura é uma cota inferior para a velocidade de rotação de um referencial móvel qualquer, de onde se define Referenciais que Minimizam Rotação (RMR) como aqueles que atingem essa cota. Notavelmente, RMR são ideais no estudo de curvas esféricas e nos permitem caracterizá-las através de uma equação linear, em contraste com uma EDO em abordagens à Frenet. Também aplicamos essas ideias na caracterização de curvas em surperfícies de nível de uma função suave F, reinterpretando o problema no contexto da métrica induzida por Hess F, que pode não ser positiva ou não-degenerada e então nos levar a um espaço de Lorentz-Minkowski ou isotrópico. De forma unificada, construímos RMR e caracterizamos curvas esféricas e então fornecemos um critério para que curvas estejam em superfícies de nível. Finalmente, estedemos essas investigações a fim de caracterizar curvas na hiperfície de esferas geodésicas de uma variedade Riemanniana. Usando que para tais curvas as geodésicas (radiais) que ligam a curva a um determinado ponto fixo induz um campo de vetores normais, somos capazes de caracterizar curvas em esferas geodésicas em geometrias hiperbólica e esférica através de uma equação linear. Na 2a parte aplicamos à dinâmica quântica de uma partícula confinada alguns dos conceitos já discutidos, onde a geometria diferencial é uma ferramenta relevante e atual devido à possibilidade de se sintetizar estruturas com formas não-triviais. Após descrever o formalismo do potencial confinante, de onde emerge um potencial induzido por geometria (PIG), nos dedicamos às superfícies tubulares a fim de modelar nanotubos curvos. O uso de RMR fornece uma descrição simples e nos permite mostrar que a torção do eixo do nanotubo dá origem a uma fase geométrica. Adiante, estudamos o problema de PIG prescrito: para curvas ele é solucionado integrando-se as equações de Frenet, enquanto para superfícies ele se escreve em termos de uma EDP não-linear de 2a ordem. Aqui exploramos o PIG em superfícies invariantes por um grupo a 1 parâmetro de isometrias, que transforma a EDP do problema em uma EDO e nos leva ao estudo de superfícies cilíndricas, de revolução e helicoidais. Estas últimas são candidatas naturais para se estabelecer um link com quiralidade. Aqui dedicamos uma atenção especial às superfícies helicoidais mínimas e mostramos a existência de estados ligados e localizados induzidos por geometria e também a possibilidade de se controlar a distribuição de probabilidade ao submeter a superfície a uma carga extra. | pt_BR |