https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/51683
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | MACIEL, Caio Augusto Amorim | - |
dc.contributor.author | SEVERINO JÚNIOR, José Rogério | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-04-11 | - |
dc.date.submitted | 2023-06-12 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SEVERINO JÚNIOR, J. R. “Atrás do porto e da praia tem uma cidade”: transformações da paisagem cultural de Ipojuca – PE, 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Licenciatura em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | A paisagem é um conceito de grande importância para a Geografia, pois é a partir dele que há uma interpretação do que ocorre ao redor do mundo e o compõe. É válido salientar que as sociedades espelham seus hábitos e costumes através da paisagem, sendo ela capaz de evidenciar para o pesquisador as transformações que ocorrem em cada espaço específico. Portanto, este trabalho busca desvendar as transformações ocorridas no município de Ipojuca – PE nas últimas décadas, principalmente a partir da instalação do Complexo Industrial Portuário de Suape, ocorrida durante o fim do século XX e início do século XXI. A metodologia qualitativa utilizada foi baseada em pesquisas iconográficas e dados, compreendendo o processo de ocupação inicial do território de Ipojuca e logo em seguida foi feito um trabalho de campo para acompanhar de perto as transformações ocorridas no município. Até que ponto os investimentos econômicos na região teriam induzido esse processo de transformação do município? Com um novo perfil populacional, condicionado pela introdução de novos moradores (outsiders), novos hábitos e paisagens surgem. Ipojuca hoje vê-se inserida em uma nova dinâmica, pois passa a ser uma cidade de característica metropolitana, e esse novo dinamismo traz consigo diversas questões que vão desde a economia pujante, a problemas sociais que fazem parte da dinâmica de diversos municípios brasileiros que cresceram de forma desordenada durante o século XX. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | FACEPE | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Paisagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transformação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ipojuca | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Suape | pt_BR |
dc.title | “Atrás do porto e da praia tem uma cidade”: transformações da paisagem cultural de Ipojuca – PE | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co | BARBOSA, David Tavares | - |
dc.degree.level | Graduacao | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | The landscape is a concept of great importance in Geography, as it provides an interpretation of what occurs around the world and composes it. It is worth noting that societies reflect their habits and customs through the landscape, as it is capable of highlighting to the researcher the transformations that occur in each specific space. Therefore, this work seeks to unveil the transformations that have taken place in the municipality of Ipojuca, PE in the last decades, mainly since the establishment of the Suape Industrial Port Complex, which occurred during the late 20th century and early 21st century. The qualitative methodology used was based on iconographic research and data collection, encompassing the process of the initial occupation of Ipojuca's territory, followed by fieldwork to closely monitor the transformations that occurred in the municipality. To what extent did economic investments in the region induce this process of transformation in the municipality? With a new population profile, conditioned by the introduction of new residents (outsiders), new habits and landscapes emerge. Ipojuca is now seen as part of a new dynamic, as it becomes a city with metropolitan characteristics, and this new dynamism brings along various issues ranging from a booming economy to social problems that are part of the dynamics of many Brazilian municipalities that grew in an unorganized manner during the 20th century. landscape is a concept of great importance for Geography, as it is from it that there is an interpretation of what occurs around the world and composes it. It is worth noting that societies mirror their habits and customs through the landscape, which can show the researcher the transformations that occur in each specific space. Therefore, this work seeks to unravel the transformations that occurred in the municipality of Ipojuca - PE in recent decades, mainly from the installation of the Suape Industrial Port Complex, which occurred during the late twentieth century and early twenty-first century. The qualitative methodology used was based on iconographic research and data collection, comprising the initial occupation process of the territory of Ipojuca and soon after, fieldwork was carried out to closely monitor the transformations that occurred in the municipality. To what extent would economic investments in the region have induced this process of transformation in the municipality. With a new population profile, conditioned by the introduction of new residents (outsiders), new habits and landscapes emerge. Today, Ipojuca finds itself inserted in a new dynamic, as it becomes a city with a metropolitan character, and this new dynamism brings with it several issues ranging from the thriving economy to social problems that are part of the dynamics of several Brazilian municipalities that have grown disorderly during the 20th century. | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Áreas::Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.degree.departament | ::(CFCH-DCG) - Departamento de Ciências Geográficas | pt_BR |
dc.degree.graduation | ::CFCH-Curso de Geografia (Licenciatura) | pt_BR |
dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.degree.local | Recife | pt_BR |