Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: CAPISTRANO FILHO, Roberto de Almeida-
dc.contributor.author: JESUS, Isadora Maria de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-28-
dc.identifier.citation: JESUS, Isadora Maria de. Well-posedness and stabilization theory for dispersive systems. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: This work deals with the study of the well-posedness and stabilization of nonlinear disper- sive equations in bounded domains. We start by proving Massera-type theorems for the nonlinear Kawahara equation. More precisely, thanks to the properties of the semigroup of the linear operator associated with the equation studied and the exponential decay of the solutions of the linear system, it was possible to show that the solutions of the Kawahara equation are periodic and quasi-periodic. In a second moment, we study the stabilization problems of this same equation. Precisely, by introducing only one term of infinite memory in the Kawahara equation, which played a role as a damping mechanism, we guarantee the exponential stability of the system solutions. Furthermore, by designing a boundary feedback law for the Kawahara system, which combines a damping term and a finite memory term, we show that the energy associated with this system, with the presence of this feedback law, decays exponentially. Finally, we study another equation, namely, the fourth-order linear Schrödinger equation or biharmonic Schrödinger equa- tion. Here, adding an infinite memory term, we prove that the energy associated with this equation decays at polynomial-type rates.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Análise
dc.subject: Equação de Kawahara
dc.subject: Teoremas do tipo Massera
dc.title: Well-posedness and stabilization theory for dispersive systems
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Matematica
dc.description.abstractx: Este trabalho trata do estudo da boa colocação e estabilização de equações dispersivas não lineares em domínios limitados. Iniciamos provando teoremas do tipo Massera para a equação de Kawahara não linear. Mais precisamente, graças às propriedades do semi- grupo do operador linear associado à equação estudada e ao decaimento exponencial das soluções do sistema linear, foi possível mostrar que as soluções da equação de Kawahara são periódicas e quase periódicas. Em um segundo momento, estudamos problemas de estabilização desta mesma equação. Precisamente, introduzindo somente um termo de memória infinita na equação de Kawahara, que desempenhou um papel de mecanismo de amortecimento, garantimos a estabilidade exponencial das soluções do sistema. Além disso, projetando uma lei de feedback de fronteira para o sistema de Kawahara, que com- bina um termo de amortecimento e um termo de memória finita, mostramos que a energia associada a este sistema, com a presença desta lei de feedback, decai exponencialmente. Por fim, estudamos uma outra equação, a saber, equação linear de Schrödinger de quarta or- dem ou equação biharmônica de Schrödinger. Aqui, acrescentando um termo de memória infinita, provamos que a energia desta equação decai em taxas do tipo polinomial.