Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: SAMPAIO, Breno Ramos-
dc.contributor.author: FARIAS, Lucicleyton Henrique de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-14-
dc.identifier.citation: FARIAS, Lucicleyton Henrique de. Essays on applied econometrics. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Economia) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: This thesis contributes to the recent and evolving field that studies the intersection between the judicial system and individuals’ socioeconomic outcomes. Leveraging the power of econometric models and using a unique dataset comprising criminal cases and extensive administrative data sources from Brazil, this research aims to address two crucial questions that hold significant policy implications. Chapter 1. Conviction, Employment, and Recidivism: Evidence from Brazil This paper examines the impact of a criminal conviction on labor market outcomes and recidivism in Brazil, using an instrumental variable approach. Our findings show a criminal conviction significantly reduces employment by 22 percent, and earnings by 25 percent within three years after the case starts. We also find evidence that a criminal conviction increases following criminal activity by 13 percentage points. Our heterogeneity analysis shows that these adverse effects are concentrated among individuals charged with low-severity crimes. These results suggest that social stigma might play a significant role in the negative consequences of criminal records on labor market prospects. Our study provides the first causal evidence of the direct effects of a criminal conviction on labor and recidivism outcomes in a non-developed country context. Keywords: Instrumental Variable; Random Assignment; Crime; Brazil; Conviction; Chapter 2. Conviction’s Echo: Unveiling Family Consequences in Brazil This paper employs an instrumental variable approach to investigate the impact of an individual’s conviction on labor market outcomes, criminal behavior, and education among family members in Brazil. Our findings reveal compelling evidence of significant reductions in labor market performance for affected family members across both extensive (employment rates) and intensive (earnings) margins. Additionally, our analysis demonstrates conviction increases subsequent criminal activity, particularly in relation to serious offenses. While adverse effects on educational outcomes were estimated, the results did not yield statistical significance. Furthermore, hetero- geneity analysis shows adverse effects are concentrated among males and siblings. This study provides the first causal evidence of the consequences stemming from individual’s conviction on family members in Brazil. By establishing a causal link, it offers compelling evidence of the far-reaching impact of such convictions, shedding light on the pervasive nature of the consequences involved.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Econometria
dc.subject: Crime
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.title: Essays on applied econometrics
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Economia
dc.description.abstractx: Essa tese contribui para o campo recente que estuda a interseção entre o sistema judicial e os resultados socioeconômicos individuais. Utilizando modelos econométricos e um conjunto de dados único composto por casos criminais e fontes de dados administrativos no Brasil, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo abordar duas questões cruciais que têm importantes implicações políticas. Capítulo 1. Conviction, Employment, and Recidivism: Evidence from Brazil Este artigo examina o impacto de uma condenação criminal nos resultados no mercado de trabalho e reincidência no Brasil, usando uma abordagem de variável instrumental. Nossos resultados mostram que uma condenação criminal reduz significativamente o emprego em 22% e os ganhos salariais em 25% dentro de três anos após o início do processo. Também encontramos evidências robustas de que uma condenação criminal aumenta a atividade criminal subsequente em 13 pontos percentuais. Nossa análise de heterogeneidade mostra que esses efeitos estão concentrados entre indivíduos acusados de crimes de baixa gravidade. Esses resultados sugerem que o estigma social pode desempenhar um papel significativo no mercado de trabalho. Nosso estudo fornece as primeiras evidências causais dos efeitos diretos de uma condenação criminal sobre empregabilidade e reincidência em um contexto de um país não desenvolvido. Palavras-chaves: Variável Instrumental; Randomização; Crime; Brasil; Condenação; Capítulo 2. Conviction’s Echo: Unveiling Family Consequences in Brazil Este artigo utiliza uma abordagem de variável instrumental para investigar o impacto da con- denação de um indivíduo sobre os resultados no mercado de trabalho, reincidência criminal e educação dos membros da família no Brasil. Nossos resultados apontam reduções significativas no desempenho do mercado de trabalho para os membros da família afetadas em termos de empregabilidade e de ganhos salariais. Além disso, nossa análise demonstra que a condenação aumenta a atividade criminal, especialmente em relação a crimes graves. Embora tenham sido estimados efeitos adversos sobre educação, os resultados não apresentaram significância estatís- tica. Além disso, a análise de heterogeneidade mostra que os efeitos adversos estão concentrados entre os homens e irmãos. Este estudo fornece as primeiras evidências causais das consequências de uma condenação criminal sobre os membros da família no Brasil.