https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/52437
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | MOURA, Hermano Perrelli de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | FIGUEREDO, Rafael da Camara | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-06-19 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | FIGUEREDO, Rafael da Camara. Tailoring agile practices in distributed large-scale contexts: TARGET framework. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | With the increasing adoption of agile methodologies in distributed software development teams, there is a need to adapt these practices for large-scale environments. However, the lack of specific guidance can make this process difficult. This study evaluates how large-scale agile distributed teams are tailoring their practices to accommodate the needs of their context. A Systematic Literature Review Systematic Literature Review (SLR) was conducted on the adaptation of agile in large-scale DSD projects, which identified 95 adapted practices from five agile frameworks used by various case studies between 2007 and 2021. Most studies adapted Scrum with 32 customized practices for their distributed realities in a large-scale context, followed by Scaled Agile Framework Scaled Agile Framework (SAFe) with 24 practices, Large Scale Scrum Large Scale Scrum (LeSS) with 17, the Spotify model with 13, and Disciplined Agile Delivery Disciplined Agile Delivery (DAD) with nine practices. Based on the content of the SLR, it was possible to generate the Tailoring lARge-scale aGilE pracTices Framework (TARGET) framework, which serves as a guide specializing in adapting agile practices to the specific context of various organizations from 17 business domains across different scale dimensions and using different agile and scaling agile frameworks. Finally, a case study was conducted on a distributed agile team from a software consultancy in Brazil to analyze the adherence of the TARGET framework to the reality of a real market case, with positive results. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de software | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento de software | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Agilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Tailoring agile practices in distributed large-scale contexts : TARGET framework | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | MARINHO, Marcelo Luiz Monteiro | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Com o aumento da adoção de metodologias ágeis em equipes distribuídas de desenvolvimento de software (DSD), surge a necessidade de adaptar essas práticas para ambientes de grande escala. No entanto, a falta de orientações específicas pode dificultar esse processo. Este estudo avalia como as equipes distribuídas ágeis de grande escala estão adaptando suas práticas para acomodar as necessidades do seu contexto. Foi realizada uma Revisão Sistemática da Literatura RSL (RSL) sobre a adaptação do ágil em projetos DSD de grande escala, que identificou 95 práticas adaptadas a partir de cinco frameworks ágeis usados por vários estudos de caso de 2007 até 2021. A maioria dos estudos adaptou o Scrum com 32 práticas customizadas para suas realidades distribuídas em um contexto de larga escala, seguido pelo SAFe com 24 práticas, LeSS com 17, o modelo Spotify com 13 e o DAD com nove práticas. Com base no conteúdo da RSL, foi possível gerar o TARGET, que serve como um guia especializado na adaptação das práticas ágeis para o contexto específico de várias organizações de 17 domínios de negócios, sobre diferentes dimensões de tamanho e usando diferentes frameworks ágeis e escalonáveis. Por fim, foi realizado um estudo de caso em uma equipe ágil distribuída de uma consultoria de Software do Brasil para analisar a aderência do framework TARGET à realidade de um caso real de mercado, com resultados positivos. | pt_BR |