Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: SAMPAIO, Yony de Sá Barreto-
dc.contributor.author: OLIVEIRA, Yuri Barreto Cabral de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-03-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Yuri Barreto Cabral de. Essays in development economics. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Economia) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation is related to the Development Economics literature, studying the short and long-run effects of historical events and public policies on several development outcomes. In the first chapter, I show that contemporary differences in domestic labor markets within Brazil trace their origins to female slavery’s prevalence more than 120 years ago. I test the hypothesis that the colonial period culture of having enslaved women in the house doing domestic work persisted after slavery abolition until modern days. Consistent with existing hypotheses, leveraging detailed data on slave occupations, I document a positive and robust statistical association between the share of women domestic slaves in 1872 and the contemporary share of female labor force occupied as housemaids. I also show that these results cannot be fully explained by current development, inequality, or human capital accumulation levels and find suggestive evidence that culture may be an important channel of persistence. The second chapter studies the long-term effects of a long-lasting agricultural shock on Brazilian individuals’ educational achievement and earnings. I explore the witches’ broom outbreak in cocoa farms in the Bahia state in Brazil. I leverage information about people born in municipalities affected and not affected by the disease and explore the difference in educational attainments between cohorts older and younger than eighteen years old at the time of the witches’ broom outbreak. The main results show that the witches’ broom outbreak negatively impacted the long-term education and earnings of individuals living in affected municipalities. I show evidence that the increase in child labor may drive our results. I discuss that our setting provides a better test of the luxury axiom of child labor theory. The third chapter uses a difference-in-differences research design to evaluate the impact of a water policy in Brazil that distributed cisterns for water storage to poor families in rural areas on labor market outcomes. The findings show that receiving a cistern had a positive impact on the probability of getting formal jobs and increased the wages of beneficiaries. The effect was stronger for jobs with longer commuting times, indicating that access to clean water can help reduce time spent on daily chores and increase labor force participation. The results provide evidence of the important role that water policies can play in reducing poverty and promoting economic development, particularly in rural areas with limited access to clean water.
dc.description.sponsorship: FACEPEpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento econômico
dc.subject: História econômica
dc.subject: Economia aplicada
dc.title: Essays in development economics
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: SAMPAIO, Breno Ramos-
dc.contributor.advisor-co: CARRILLO BERMÚDEZ, Bladimir-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Economia
dc.description.abstractx: Esta tese aborda a questão da Economia do Desenvolvimento, estudando os efeitos de curto e longo prazo de eventos históricos e políticas públicas. O primeiro capítulo mostra que as diferenças contemporâneas nos mercados de trabalho doméstico no Brasil têm suas origens na prevalência da escravidão feminina há mais de 120 anos. O capítulo testa a hipótese de que a cultura do período colonial de ter mulheres escravizadas realizando trabalhos domésticos persistiu após a abolição da escravidão até os dias atuais. De acordo com as hipóteses existentes, utilizando dados detalhados sobre ocupações de escravos, documentamos uma associação estatística positiva e robusta entre a proporção de mulheres escravas domésticas em 1872 e a proporção contemporânea da força de trabalho feminina ocupada como empregadas domésticas. Os resultados não podem ser totalmente explicados pelos níveis atuais de desenvolvimento, desigualdade ou acumulação de capital humano, e existe evidências sugestivas de que a cultura pode ser um canal importante de persistência. O segundo capítulo estuda os efeitos de longo prazo de um choque agrícola duradouro sobre educação e salários de indivíduos afetados. Foi estudado o surto da vassoura-de-bruxa nas fazendas de cacau no estado da Bahia. Foram utilizadas informações sobre pessoas nascidas em municípios afetados e não afetados pela doença observando a diferença nas conquistas educacionais entre as coortes com mais de dezoito anos na época do surto da vassoura-de-bruxa. Os principais resultados mostram que o surto da vassoura-de-bruxa teve um impacto negativo na educação e nos salários de longo prazo das pessoas que viviam em municípios afetados. São apresentadas evidências de que o aumento do trabalho infantil pode ser o motivo por trás desses resultados. O terceiro capítulo utiliza um desenho de pesquisa de diferenças em diferenças para avaliar o impacto de uma política de água no Brasil que distribuiu cisternas para armazenamento de água para famílias pobres em áreas rurais nos resultados do mercado de trabalho. Os resultados mostram que receber uma cisterna teve um impacto positivo na probabilidade de conseguir empregos formais e aumentou os salários dos beneficiários. O efeito foi mais forte para empregos com maiores tempos de deslocamento, indicando que o acesso à água limpa pode ajudar a reduzir o tempo gasto em tarefas diárias e aumentar a participação na força de trabalho. Os resultados fornecem evidências do papel importante que as políticas de água podem desempenhar na redução da pobreza e na promoção do desenvolvimento econômico, especialmente em áreas rurais com acesso limitado à água limpa.