https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/52665
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | MELO, Sílvio de Barros | - |
dc.contributor.author | CAUÁS, Daniel Cândido | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-06-16 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | CAUÁS, Daniel Cândido. A modern approach for rendering 3D top-down games in pixel art. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this dissertation is to describe a method of transforming common 3D scenes in Pixel Art with top-down perspective in real time. This method allows default 3D scenarios and models to be converted into Pixel Art without the need of hand drawing them. Being able to perform such a thing would greatly improve productivity and open a new range of artistic possibilities to expand what Pixel Art is capable of. This subject has been visited some times up to the present moment and even though there are some techniques to achieve equivalent results, there is no graphics pipeline whose purpose is to create a Pixel Art landscape from a default 3D environment in real time. The current state of art contains several techniques that will be used together in order to obtain the desired result, but whose objective is to perform different tasks. Furthermore, techniques such as generating sequences of images (spritesheets) from 3D models in alternative softwares, applying full-screen pixelation effects, etc. have already been tested in existing titles and proved to work, although they bring along some complications like the excess of image files in the project and visual results that sometimes deviate from the commonly defined Pixel Art characteristics. The graphics pipeline to be presented tries to avoid these problems by defining the set of characteristics of Pixel Art and proposing real time shading techniques to handle the rendering of 3D objects as Pixel Art. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teoria da Computação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pixel art | pt_BR |
dc.title | A modern approach for rendering 3D top-down games in pixel art | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | O objetivo desta dissertação é descrever um método de transformar cenas 3D padrão em Pixel Art com uma perspectiva top-down em tempo real. Esse método permitirá que cenários e modelos 3D padrão sejam convertidos para Pixel Art sem que haja necessidade de desenhá-los à mão. Com tal ferramenta em mãos, é possível alcançar um significativo aumento em termos de produtividade e possibilidades artísticas capazes de expandir os limites do Pixel Art. Esse problema tem sido visitado algumas vezes até o presente momento, mas apesar de existirem algumas técnicas para obter resultados equivalentes, não existem pipelines gráficas definidas cujo propósito seja criar um cenário em Pixel Art a partir de um ambiente 3D padrão em tempo real. O estado atual da arte contém diversas técnicas que serão utilizadas em conjunto para obter o resultado desejado, mas cujos objetivos visam atender outras necessidades. Além disso, técnicas como gerar sequências de imagens (spritesheets) a partir de modelos 3D em softwares alternativos, aplicar efeitos de pixelização de tela, entre outros, já foram testadas em títulos existentes e provaram funcionar, embora tragam algumas complicações como o excesso de arquivos de imagem no projeto e resultados visuais que às vezes se distanciam das características comumente definidas do Pixel Art. O pipeline gráfico a ser apresentado tenta evitar esses problemas definindo o conjunto de características do Pixel Art e propondo técnicas de renderização em tempo real para desenhar objetos 3D como Pixel Art. | pt_BR |