Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: PONTES, Heri Ramos de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.author: SILVA, Amanda Gabriela Valério da-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-22-
dc.date.submitted: 2023-10-10-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Amanda Gabriela Valério da. The impact of game-based quizzes on students’ motivation in online teaching: a survey of teachers’ views. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Letras-Inglês) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Considering that students’ engagement in online classes is usually lower than in in-person classes, the purpose of this research is to examine teachers’ perceptions of the affordances of online game-based quiz platforms in online teaching and their contribution to students’ motivation. The study is based on Sailer et al. (2017), Farber (2017), and Deterding et al. (2011) to define the elements of game-based learning and gamification; Kress (2010) to define multimodal elements, which are key in quizzes; Nucci et al. (2021) reflections on their benefits in online teaching; and on Deci and Ryan (2000) work on motivation. Data collection was based on a questionnaire answered by twelve teachers of English from different levels of education and language courses in Recife. The analyses made were qualitative and interpretative. The responses showed that the research participants used quizzes in online classes for different purposes, including fostering motivation, practicing the content, and changing the class dynamic. According to the informants’ experiences, quizzes may have positive effects on fostering students’ motivation, due to their game design and multimodal elements. They also pointed out that there are some difficulties, such as technology issues, students may perceive quizzes as a distraction, and quizzes may hinder second language socialization. Therefore, to use these platforms in class, teachers should be aware of their potential and constraints and align them with their own lessons’ objectives.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.subjectgame-based learning
dc.subjectonline game-based quizzes
dc.subjectmotivation
dc.subjectteachers
dc.subjectonline teaching and learning
dc.title: The impact of game-based quizzes on students’ motivation in online teaching: a survey of teachers’ views.
dc.typebachelor: Thesis
dc.degree.level: Graduacao
dc.description.abstractx: Considerando que engajamento dos alunos em aulas online é geralmente menor que em aulas presenciais, o propósito desta pesquisa é examinar as percepções dos professores sobre as “affordances” (possibilidades) das plataformas de quizzes baseadas em aprendizagem em jogos no ensino online e sua contribuição para a motivação dos alunos. O estudo é baseado em Sailer et al. (2017), Farber (2017) e Deterding et al. (2011) para definir os elementos de aprendizagem baseada em jogos e gamificação; Kress (2010) para definir elementos multimodais, que são essenciais em quizzes; reflexões de Nucci et al. (2021) sobre seus benefícios no ensino online; e no estudo de Deci e Ryan (2000) sobre motivação. A coleta de dados foi baseada em um questionário respondido por doze professores de inglês de diferentes níveis de ensino e cursos de idiomas em Recife. As análises feitas foram qualitativas e interpretativas. As respostas mostraram que os participantes da pesquisa usaram quizzes em aulas online para diferentes propósitos, incluindo estimular a motivação, praticar o conteúdo e modificar a dinâmica da aula. De acordo com as experiências dos informantes, os quizzes podem ter efeitos positivos no estímulo à motivação dos alunos, devido ao seu design de jogo e elementos multimodais. Eles também destacaram que existem algumas dificuldades, como em relação a tecnologia, a percepção dos alunos dos quizes serem uma distração e que quizzes podem prejudicar a socialização em segunda língua. Portanto, para usar essas plataformas em sala de aula, os professores devem estar cientes de seu potencial e limitações e alinhá-los aos objetivos de suas próprias aulas.
dc.subject.cnpq: Áreas::Lingüística, Letras e Artes
dc.degree.departament::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras
dc.degree.graduation::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.degree.local: Recife