https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/52965
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | CARIBÉ, Yuri Jivago Amorim | - |
dc.contributor.author | GOMES, Renato Lázaro Leal | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-09-25 | - |
dc.date.submitted | 2023-10-13 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | GOMES, Renato Lázaro Leal. "To be invisible in order to be safe": a queer Vietnamese American experience in Ocean Vuong's On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous (2019). 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Licenciatura em Inglês) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims to analyze the intersection of sexuality and race in the identity construction of Little Dog, the protagonist of Ocean Vuong’s novel, On Earth We’re Briefly Gorgeous (2019). Specifically, it seeks to identify how he negotiates his homosexual Vietnamese American identity through language and describes his self-protective strategies in response to the ingrained social discrimination in American society. Queer Vietnamese Americans struggle to construct their identity in the United States, as they belong to two marginalized groups: LGBTQIAP+ and immigrants. Thus, a textual analysis (Belsey, 2013) was conducted, considering culture and history in language through an in-depth exploration of textual elements. This article used the concept of reading queerly (Stockton, 2023) to explain LGBTQIAP+ narratives, combined with hybridity (Pelaud, 2011) to interpret narratives within the Vietnamese American community. Results showed that the protagonist was socially oriented to adopt self-protective measures against discrimination. Experiencing inferiority during his formative years led him to seek social invisibility and caution when approaching queer topics. Little Dog represents real-life homosexual Vietnamese Americans who learn to defend themselves due to the lack of safe spaces allowing them to fully embrace their sexuality and cultural identity. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Identity | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Queer Vietnamese American | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reading Queerly | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hybridity | pt_BR |
dc.subject | On Earth We’re Briefly Gorgeous | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Identidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Vietnamita-Americano Queer | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Leitura Queer | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hibridismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sobre a Terra Somos Belos por um Instante | pt_BR |
dc.title | "To be invisible in order to be safe": a queer Vietnamese American experience in Ocean Vuong's On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous (2019) | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |
dc.degree.level | Graduacao | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | Esta pesquisa objetiva analisar a interseção de sexualidade e raça na construção da identidade de Cachorrinho, o protagonista do romance de Ocean Vuong, Sobre a Terra Somos Belos por um Instante (2019). Especificamente, busca-se identificar como ele negocia a sua identidade vietnamita-americana homossexual através da linguagem e descrever suas estratégias de autoproteção em resposta à discriminação social enraizada na sociedade americana. Vietnamita-americanos queer lutam para construir suas identidades nos Estados Unidos por pertencerem a dois grupos marginalizados: LGBTQIAP+ e imigrantes. Portanto, uma análise textual (Belsey, 2013) foi conduzida, considerando cultura e história na linguagem mediante uma exploração aprofundada de elementos textuais. Este artigo utilizou conceitos de leitura queer (Stockton, 2023) para explicar narrativas LGBTQIAP+, combinado com hibridismo (Pelaud, 2011) para interpretar narrativas da comunidade vietnamita-americana. Os resultados mostraram que o protagonista foi socialmente orientado a adotar medidas de autoproteção contra a discriminação. Experienciar inferioridade durante seus anos de formação o levou a buscar a invisibilidade social e a ter cautela ao abordar tópicos relacionados à comunidade LGBTQIAP+. Cachorrinho representa vietnamita-americanos da realidade que aprendem a se defender devido à falta de espaços seguros que lhes permitam abraçar plenamente sua sexualidade e identidade cultural. | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Áreas::Lingüística, Letras e Artes | pt_BR |
dc.degree.departament | ::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras | pt_BR |
dc.degree.graduation | ::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês | pt_BR |
dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.degree.local | Recife | pt_BR |