Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: BARRETO FILHO, Ricardo Rios-
dc.contributor.author: TÔRRES, Déborah de Assis-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-27-
dc.date.submitted: 2023-10-10-
dc.identifier.citation: TÔRRES, Déborah de Assis. The Use Of Irony As A Face-Saving Strategy In The Memoir 'I’m Glad My Mom Died' by Jennette McCurdy. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Letras -Inglês) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: This article seeks to examine how irony functions as a politeness strategy to preserve the protagonist's face in the best-seller memoir I'm Glad My Mom Died (2022) by Jennette McCurdy. To accomplish this, two excerpts are analyzed in light of the concept of irony stated by Hutcheon (1992, 1994), Spencer-Oatey’s (2005) rapport management framework, and the types of faces discussed by Culpeper (2011). The samples illustrate the use of the aforementioned figured speech as a way of maintaining the face of the main character’s face by preventing her from creating an inharmonious relationship with her mother. Therefore, irony is used as a tool to enhance the general storytelling experience by enabling the development of more complex characters and relationships between them. Finally, the research also indicates the value of utilizing literature as pragmatic data, as it allows a comprehensive analysis of linguistic concepts found that are seen in real-world situations as well.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.subjectpoliteness
dc.subjectirony
dc.subjectface
dc.subjectrapport
dc.subjectliterature
dc.title: The Use Of Irony As A Face-Saving Strategy In The Memoir 'I’m Glad My Mom Died' by Jennette McCurdy
dc.typebachelor: Thesis
dc.degree.level: Graduacao
dc.description.abstractx: Este artigo busca examinar o uso da ironia como estratégia de polidez a fim de preservar a face da personagem principal no best-seller I'm Glad My Mom Died (2022), escrito por Jennette McCurdy. Dessa forma, dois trechos são analisados à luz do conceito de ironia de Hutcheon (1992, 1994), do modelo de orientação de rapport de Spencer-Oatey (2005) e das categorias de face discutidas por Culpeper (2011). Os fragmentos observados ilustram a utilização da ironia como uma forma de manter a face da protagonista, evitando que ela crie uma relação desarmônica com a mãe. Portanto, a ironia é utilizada como uma ferramenta para enriquecer a experiência narrativa, permitindo o maior desenvolvimento de personagens e a criação de relações mais complexas entre os mesmos. Por fim, a pesquisa também aponta a importância da utilização da literatura como objeto de estudo pragmático, pois permite uma análise abrangente de conceitos linguísticos que também são encontrados em situações do mundo real.
dc.subject.cnpq: Áreas::Lingüística, Letras e Artes
dc.degree.departament::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras
dc.degree.graduation::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.degree.local: Recife