Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: BARRETO FILHO, Ricardo Rios-
dc.contributor.author: BRITO, Ania Yolandy Lima de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-13-
dc.date.submitted: 2023-10-12-
dc.identifier.citation: BRITO, Ania Yolandy Lima de. Impoliteness in English Language Teaching for Pre-Service Teachers. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Licenciatura em Inglês) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Impoliteness is a communicative phenomenon characterized by behaviors that deviate from established norms of politeness, potentially causing discomfort or offense. Even though it has only recently started being researched in comparison to Politeness studies, there is a crucial importance of addressing it in language instruction, as it reflects real-world linguistic encounters, fostering learners' pragmatic competence and intercultural communicative skills. Therefore, this current study aims to shed light on this theory as a tool for enhancing pedagogical learning processes. The focus here is to illustrate, based on studies from Spencer-Oatey (2005), Culpeper (2011), Culpeper & Terkourafi (2017), and Culpeper & Hardaker (2017) et al., how individuals evaluate linguistic behaviors and make judgments about social appropriateness in many different situations and how exploring the social-cultural and linguistic elements that are related to the perception of Impoliteness can help students enhance their proficiency level in the English language, especially considering the difficulty foreign language learners tend to face when it comes to navigating social adequacy rules and understanding underlying meanings in different settings. To achieve such a comprehensive understanding, the Action Research Method, which ensures the active involvement of participants and promotes the development of teaching strategies that cater to learners' needs and expectations, was employed. Also, a few aims were outlined: firstly, to investigate the prior knowledge regarding (im)politeness in the English language of students participating in the workshop. Also, to identify the linguistic, discursive, and cultural knowledge that were harnessed for the development of the workshop, as well as to propose didactic activities tailored to the same purpose, aiming to equip students with the skills to identify, analyze, and respond to (im)politeness in authentic communication scenarios. Finally, to critically evaluate the effectiveness of the didactic procedures developed by the research. In conclusion, this research endeavored to bridge the gap between Impoliteness Studies and English language teaching. By exploring the details of (im)politeness, proposing effective didactic activities, and critically analyzing the workshop's outcomes, it as possible to offer a valuable contribution to pedagogical practices and highlight the vital role of impoliteness in fostering pragmatic competence and intercultural communicative skills among English language learners.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.subject: Impoliteness
dc.subject: English Language
dc.subject: Teaching
dc.subject: Learning Processes
dc.title: (Im)politeness in English Language Teaching for Pre-service Teachers
dc.typebachelor: Thesis
dc.degree.level: Graduacao
dc.description.abstractx: A impolidez é um fenômeno comunicativo caracterizado por comportamentos que se desviam das normas estabelecidas de polidez, podendo causar desconforto ou ofensa. Apesar de ter começado a ser pesquisada apenas recentemente em comparação com os estudos sobre Polidez, há uma importância crucial em abordá-la no ensino de línguas, pois reflete encontros linguísticos do mundo real, promovendo a competência pragmática dos aprendizes e habilidades comunicativas interculturais. Portanto, este estudo atual tem como objetivo lançar luz sobre essa teoria como uma ferramenta para aprimorar os processos de aprendizado pedagógico. O foco aqui é ilustrar, com base em estudos de Spencer-Oatey (2005), Culpeper (2011), Culpeper & Terkourafi (2017) e Culpeper & Hardaker (2017) et al., como indivíduos avaliam comportamentos linguísticos e fazem julgamentos sobre a adequação social em diferentes situações, e como explorar os elementos socioculturais e linguísticos relacionados à percepção da impolidez pode ajudar os alunos a aprimorar seu nível de proficiência na língua inglesa, especialmente considerando as dificuldades que os aprendizes de línguas estrangeiras tendem a enfrentar ao navegar pelas regras de adequação social e entender significados subjacentes em diferentes contextos. Para alcançar uma compreensão abrangente, foi empregado o Método de Pesquisa-Ação, que assegura o envolvimento ativo dos participantes e promove o desenvolvimento de estratégias de ensino que atendem às necessidades e expectativas dos aprendizes. Além disso, alguns objetivos foram delineados: primeiro, investigar o conhecimento prévio sobre (im)polidez na língua inglesa dos alunos que participaram do workshop. Também identificar o conhecimento linguístico, discursivo e cultural que foi aproveitado para o desenvolvimento do workshop, bem como propor atividades didáticas adaptadas ao mesmo propósito, com o objetivo de capacitar os alunos a identificar, analisar e responder à (im)polidez em cenários autênticos de comunicação. Por fim, avaliar criticamente a eficácia dos procedimentos didáticos desenvolvidos pela pesquisa. Em conclusão, esta pesquisa se esforçou para preencher a lacuna entre os Estudos sobre Impolidez e o ensino da Língua Inglesa. Ao explorar os detalhes da (im)polidez, propor atividades didáticas eficazes e analisar criticamente os resultados do workshop, foi possível oferecer uma contribuição valiosa às práticas pedagógicas e destacar o papel vital da Impolidez no fomento à competência pragmática e habilidades comunicativas interculturais entre os aprendizes de língua inglesa.
dc.subject.cnpq: Áreas::Lingüística, Letras e Artes
dc.degree.departament::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras
dc.degree.graduation::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.degree.local: Recife
dc.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0009-0008-5738-5710