https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/53331
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | CARIBÉ, Yuri Jivago Amorim | - |
| dc.contributor.author | FALCÃO, Mariana Cordeiro | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-09-25 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2023-10-24 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | FALCÃO, Mariana Cordeiro. Adultification in children's literature: an analysis of A Little Princess (1905), by Frances Hodgson Burnett. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras Inglês) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The way the concept of childhood is understood nowadays is quite recent, considering human history. And the consequences of this perception induce a change in the understanding of the circumstances that children were subjected to. Before, these circumstances were naturalized, but today they are seen as harmful, which leads to the ‘adultification’ concept. Bearing this social issue in mind, the present article analyzes Frances Hodgson Burnett’s novel, A Little Princess (1905), in order to understand how the author portrayed ‘adultification’ in a Children’s Literature book and how to look into it in a critical way. Using the close reading method in a textual analysis of the novel and its excerpts as discussed by Belsey (2013) and Kusch (2016), the selected excerpts were chosen based on the concept of adultification as perceived by Davis (2020) and others and the language used. Whereas the book seems to encompass different characteristics of Children's Literature, the analysis of the story and the language also showed that different meanings and depth depend on the reader. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Frances Hodgson Burnett | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | A Little Princess | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Children's Literature | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Adultification | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | American Literature | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Adultification in children's literature: an analysis of A Little Princess (1905), by Frances Hodgson Burnett | pt_BR |
| dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | Graduacao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | A forma como o conceito de infância é compreendido atualmente é algo recente, considerando a história da humanidade, e as consequências dessa percepção levam a uma mudança no entendimento das circunstâncias às quais as crianças eram submetidas. Antes, situações que eram consideradas naturais se tornaram algo prejudicial atualmente, o que aponta para o conceito de ‘adultização’. Tendo em vista esse problema social, o presente artigo analisou o romance A Little Princess (1905), de Frances Hodgson Burnett, para entender como a autora retratou a ‘adultização’ em um livro de literatura infantil e também para tratá-lo de uma forma crítica. Utilizando a leitura atenta da análise textual como estabelecida por Belsey (2013) e Kusch (2016), os excertos do romance foram selecionados baseados na linguagem usada e no conceito de ‘adultização’ como entendido por Davis (2020) e outros. Embora o livro pareça englobar diferentes características da literatura infantil, as análises da história e da linguagem usada também mostram que os diferentes significados e a profundidade do texto dependem do leitor. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Áreas::Lingüística, Letras e Artes::Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.departament | ::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.graduation | ::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.local | Recife | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0009-0006-8465-7211 | pt_BR |