https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/53481
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | LEANDRO, Eduardo Shirlippe Goes | - |
| dc.contributor.author | MACIEL, Pedro Linck | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-04-27 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | MACIEL, Pedro Linck. Low dimensional monoidal category theory: a functorial method for constructing monoidal bicategories. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work, we start studying some basic concepts of classical category theory, such as categories, functors, natural transformations, products and co-products, among other important concepts, understanding its definitions and their main properties. We proceed to the theory of monoidal categories, with the objective of understanding a generalization of the product in categories and of algebraic objects within such categories. We begin this part studying properties of the neutral, the commutativity of certain diagrams and the properties of functors that preserve the monoidal structure, with the aim of being able to prove MacLane’s coherence theorem, which gives us the commutativity of a large class of diagrams, and the strictification theorem, which gives us a monoidal category equivalent to the initial one that is algebraically simpler. We finish the study of these categories by looking at additional braiding structures, symmetry and internal algebraic structures (monoids, modules, bimodules and actions in monoidal categories). Finally, we extend the study of monoidal categories to the case of low-dimensional categories to prove a theorem recently proved by Shulman (which says that a certain bicategory associated with an isofibrant monoidal double category is also monoidal through a functorial association) and then we detail the applications of this result to some scenarios. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Álgebra | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teoria de categorias | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Low dimensional monoidal category theory : a functorial method for constructing monoidal bicategories | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Matematica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Neste trabalho começamos estudando alguns conceitos básicos da teoria de categorias clássica, como as categorias, funtores, transformações naturais, produtos e coprodutos, entre outros conceitos importantes, indo a fundo em suas definições e em suas propriedades gerais. Após este estudo nos é permitido estender o conhecimento para a teoria das categorias monoidais, com o objetivo de entender uma espécie de generalização do produto em categorias e de objetos algébricos dentro de tais categorias. Nesta parte, começamos estudando propriedades do neutro monoidal, a comutatividade de certos diagramas e propriedades de funtores que respeitam esta estrutura monoidal, com o objetivo de conseguirmos provar o teorema de coerência de MacLane, que nos provê a comutatividade de uma grande classe de diagramas, e o teorema de estritificação, que nos dá uma categoria monoidal equivalente à inicial que é mais algebricamente mais simples. Terminamos o estudo destas categorias vendo estruturas adicionais de trançamento, simetria e estruturas algébricas internas (monóides, módulos, bimódulos e ações em categorias monoidais). Por fim, estendemos o estudo de categorias monoidais para o caso de categorias de baixa dimensão para provar um teorema recentemente provado por Shulman (que diz que uma certa bicategoria associada à uma categoria dupla monoidal isofibrante é também monoidal através de uma associação funtorial) e detalhamos aplicações deste resultado em algumas situações. | pt_BR |