Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: CARIBÉ, Yuri Jivago Amorim-
dc.contributor.author: ARAÚJO, Gabriela Vieira Uchôa Cavalcanti de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-28-
dc.date.submitted: 2023-10-11-
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, Gabriela Vieira Uchôa Cavalcanti de. Translating Queerness in "My Shadow Is Purple" (2022), a book by Scott Stuart. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Letras - Inglês) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this article is to present a translation with commentary from English to Portuguese of the poetry book My Shadow is Purple (2022) by Scott Stuart, devised for children and centered on the issue of the non-binary gender identity performed by the main character. In parallel, the underlying objective of this study consists in analyzing the ludic language it uses to include young audiences. A literary analysis of the text was then carried out, highlighting the relevance of broadening the access to queer literature through the translation proposed here. The methodology follows the parameters for translation with commentary proposed by Williams and Chesterman (2002), serving as a basis for the structure of the study, as well as the guidelines for translating children’s literature specifically based on Landers (2001), O’Sullivan (2006), Tu An (2020), Queiroga and Fernandes (2016). Finally, due to the content of the book, the concepts addressed by queer theory (Stockton, 2023) serve as a foundation to justify the importance of transmitting the theme covered by My Shadow is Purple (2022) to another language. At the end, it was possible to achieve the objectives by following the strategies, thus reaching an accomplished translation in accordance with the theoretical basis and structure chosen.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.subject: Translation with commentary
dc.subject: Literary Translation
dc.subject: Queer Theory
dc.subject: Children’s Literature
dc.title: Translating Queerness in "My Shadow is Purple" (2022), a book by Scott Stuart
dc.typebachelor: Thesis
dc.degree.level: Graduacao
dc.description.abstractx: O presente artigo tem como objetivo central apresentar a tradução comentada do inglês para o português do livro de poesia infantil My Shadow is Purple (2022) de Scott Stuart, escrito para crianças e focado em tratar da não-binaridade de gênero da personagem principal. Em paralelo, o objetivo subjacente é analisar a linguagem lúdica utilizada para incluir o público infantil. Uma análise literária do texto foi então realizada, ressaltando a relevância de expandir o acesso à literatura queer por meio da tradução proposta. A metodologia adotada segue os parâmetros para tradução comentada apresentados por Williams e Chesterman (2002), servindo de base para a estrutura do trabalho, e aqueles para tradução poética e de literatura infantil especificamente, baseando-se em Landers (2001), O’Sullivan (2006), Tu An (2020), Queiroga e Fernandes (2016). Devido ao conteúdo do livro, os conceitos abordados pela teoria queer (Stockton, 2023) servem como alicerce para justificar a importância de transmitir o tema tratado em My Shadow is Purple (2022) para outra língua. Ao final, os objetivos foram cumpridos ao seguir as estratégias mencionadas, assim atingindo uma tradução eficaz de acordo com a base teórica e a estrutura escolhidas.
dc.degree.departament::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras
dc.degree.graduation::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.degree.local: Recife
Aparece en las colecciones: (TCC) - Letras - Inglês
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
TCC_Gabriela Araújo.pdf389.55 kBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons