Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: PEREIRA, Luiz Felipe Cavalcanti-
dc.contributor.author: OLIVEIRA, Higo de Araujo-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-21-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Higo de Araujo. Thermal conductivity calculation in Si membranes: a homogeneous non-equilibrium molecular dynamics approach. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: In this work, we calculated the thermal conductivity in the 110 direction of Si membranes with a thickness of a single unit cell (5.431 Angstrom), using the homogeneous non-equilibrium molecular dynamics method. The calculated conductivity using this method for these mem- branes exhibits a size dependence with respect to to the x, y plane dimensions, but shows convergence for sizes larger than L × L with L = 30.72 nm. The conductivity is found to be 61.73 W/m/K. We also employed the spectral decomposition method of heat flux to separate the average contribution of vibrational modes (phonons) to thermal conductivity. This analysis revealed that the major contribution comes from low-frequency modes (f ≤ 4.5 THz). Addi- tionally, decomposing the conductivity into in-plane and out-of-plane components allows us to show that the in-plane components (longitudinal and transverse acoustic modes) are the pre- dominant ones. It was observed that the introduction of periodic defects in these membranes reduces the conductivity value by around 90% . This reduction also depends on the defect’s geometrical shape. We tested circular, square, and equilateral triangle shapes for the same removed material density (different shapes with same area). The reduction is approximately 90% for squares (κ = 6.037 W/m/K) and circles (κ = 6.116 W/m/K), while it is 95% for tri- angles (κ = 3.290 W/m/K). This suggests that the phonon scattering at the defect interface depends not only on the removed material density, as already known in literature, but also on the geometric shape of the inserted defects.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Física da matéria condensada e de materiais
dc.subject: Membranas de silício
dc.subject: Condutividade térmica
dc.subject: Fonôns
dc.title: Thermal conductivity calculation in Si membranes : a homogeneous non-equilibrium molecular dynamics approach
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica
dc.description.abstractx: Neste trabalho calculamos a condutividade térmica na direção 110 de membranas de Si com espessura de uma única célula unitária (5.431 Angstrom), usando o método de dinâmica molecular homogênea de não-equilíbrio. A condutividade calculada por esse método para essas membranas apresenta dependência com o tamanho no plano x,y, mas mostra convergência para tamanhos maiores do que L × L com L = 30.72 nm, sendo a condutividade dada por 61.73 W/m/K. Também usamos o método de decomposição espectral do fluxo de calor, para separar a contribuição média dos modos vibracionais (fônons) para a condutividade, o que nos mostra que a maior contribuição vem dos modos de baixa frequência (f ≤ 4.5 THz). Além disso a decomposição da condutividade em componentes dentro e fora do plano, nos permite mostrar que as componentes dentro do plano (modos acústicos longitudinais e transversais) são predominantes. Observamos ainda que a inserção de defeitos periódicos nessas membranas, reduz em cerca 90% o valor da condutividade. Essa redução depende também do formato do defeito. Testamos formatos circulares, quadrados e triangulos equiláteros, para uma mesma densidade de material removido (formas com a mesma área). A redução é cerca de 90% para quadrados (κ = 6.037 W/m/K) e círculos (κ = 6.116 W/m/K), mas é de 95% para os triângulos (κ = 3.290 W/m/K). O que indica que o espalhamento dos fônons na interface dos defeitos depende não só da densidade de material removido, como já é conhecido na literatura, mas também da forma geométrica dos defeitos inseridos.
Aparece en las colecciones: Dissertações de Mestrado - Física
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
DISSERTAÇÃO Higo de Araujo Oliveira.pdf10.02 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons