https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/53740
Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | REIS, Simone de Campos | - |
| dc.contributor.author | BARROS, Thaís Cristine Silva de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-09-21 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2023-11-01 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | BARROS, Thaís Cristine Silva de. Teaching Emotional Intelligence in a English as a foreign language classroom through the book "The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse" by Charlie Mackesy". 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras Inglês) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | According to Brackett and Cipriano (2020), children tend to learn Emotional Intelligence in the first years of their lives due to their interactions with their caregivers and yet, todays’ students do not seem to have this ability. The purpose of this article is to acknowledge the importance of teaching Emotional Intelligence (EI) in an English as Foreign Language (EFL) classroom, and how the use of literature can promote this learning. The general understanding in previous research has been that teaching Emotional Intelligence in the classroom is beneficial for the students, and researchers such as Goleman (1995), Ghosn (2001) and Mcdonald (2021) corroborate that. To demonstrate that it is possible to teach EI in a classroom, we have made use of the book The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse, by Charlie Mackesy (2019), and a bibliographical and qualitative research through Daniel Goleman’s EI aspects has been carried out. In addition, some suggestions of activities for teaching EI in an EFL classroom were presented. Ultimately, we propose that teaching Emotional Intelligence in the classroom should be added into school curriculums, once it can improve students' relationships, foster their empathy and create a safe atmosphere for language teaching and learning. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Emotional intelligence | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | EFL classroom | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Literature | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Inteligência emocional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sala de aula de EFL | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Literatura | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Teaching Emotional Intelligence in an English as a foreign language classroom through the book "The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse" by Charlie Mackesy | pt_BR |
| dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | Graduacao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | De acordo com Brackett and Cipriano (2020), crianças tendem a aprender Inteligência Emocional nos primeiros anos de vida devido à interação com seus cuidadores, mas os alunos de hoje parecem não ter essa habilidade. O objetivo deste artigo é reconhecer a importância do ensino de Inteligência Emocional (IE) em uma sala de aula de Inglês como Língua Estrangeira (EFL) e como o uso da literatura pode promover esse aprendizado. O consenso geral em pesquisas anteriores foi de que ensinar Inteligência Emocional em sala de aula é benéfico para os alunos, e pesquisadores como Goleman (1995), Ghosn (2001) e Mcdonald (2021) corroboram isso. Para demonstrar que é possível ensinar IE numa sala de aula, nós usamos o livro The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse, por Charlie Mackesy (2019), e foi feita uma pesquisa bibliográfica e qualitativa pensando nos aspectos da IE de Daniel Goleman. Além disso, foram apresentadas algumas sugestões de atividades para o ensino de IE em uma sala de aula de EFL. Por fim, propomos que ensinar Inteligência Emocional em sala de aula deveria ser adicionado aos currículos escolares, uma vez que pode melhorar os relacionamentos dos alunos, estimular sua empatia e criar uma atmosfera segura para o ensino e aprendizagem de línguas. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Áreas::Lingüística, Letras e Artes | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.departament | ::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.graduation | ::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.local | Recife | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | (TCC) - Letras - Inglês | |
Ficheros en este ítem:
| Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
| TCC THAÍS CRISTINE SILVA DE BARROS.pdf | 2.7 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons