Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: REIS, Simone de Campos-
dc.contributor.author: RODRIGUES, Mayara da Costa-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-14-
dc.date.submitted: 2023-11-25-
dc.identifier.citation: RODRIGUES, Mayara da Costa. How BNCC (Base Nacional Comum Curricular) addresses the Inductive and Deductive Approaches regarding the teaching and learning of English as a Foreign Language. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Letras-Inglês) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: The analysis carried out in this work aims to compare the main characteristics as well as some differences between the deductive and inductive approaches and some of their advantages and disadvantages regarding the teaching and learning of the grammar of English as a Foreign Language (EFL). It also analises the premises stated by the BNCC to the teaching and learning of English throughout the grades that this language is mandatory in Basic Education in Brazil. Moreover, this work intends to be a tool to help teachers regarding how to present grammar contents to their English as a Foreign Language (EFL) students. In addition, the theoretical framework of this paper is based on discussions by authors such as Thornbury (1999) and Nunan (2015) regarding the main characteristics, the pros and cons of the deductive and inductive approaches; Brown (2000) and Richards (2002) concerning some teaching methods that are based on those approaches; Rod Ellis (2002) in relation to the place of grammar teaching in foreign language curriculum; Adamson (2004) to better understand the definition of approach; and Anjos, Torres and Silva (2022) concerning some objectives presented at BNCC. Furthermore, it analyzes how the BNCC addresses the teaching of grammar contents in order to support students in the development of their communicative competence in the English language and whether this document suggests an inductive or deductive teaching of English at schools. The main question that conducts this work is how should English teachers effectively present grammar contents according to BNCC following the inductive or deductive approach to help students overcome struggles in the development of their communicative competence? Finally, the most important findings are that there is no approach more effective than the other and that the BNCC states which approach English teachers should follow, the inductive one.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.subject: Deductive approach
dc.subject: Inductive approach
dc.subject: Grammar teaching
dc.subject: English as a Foreign Language (EFL)
dc.title: How BNCC (Base Nacional Comum Curricular) addresses the Inductive and Deductive Approaches regarding the teaching and learning of English as a Foreign Language
dc.typebachelor: Thesis
dc.degree.level: Graduacao
dc.description.abstractx: A análise realizada neste trabalho tem como objetivo comparar as principais características, bem como algumas diferenças entre as abordagens dedutiva e indutiva e algumas de suas vantagens e desvantagens em relação ao ensino e aprendizagem da gramática do inglês como língua estrangeira (EFL). Analisa também as premissas enunciadas pela BNCC para o ensino e aprendizagem do inglês ao longo das séries que esta língua é obrigatória na Educação Básica no Brasil. Ademais, este trabalho pretende ser uma ferramenta para ajudar os professores a apresentar conteúdos gramaticais aos seus alunos de Inglês como Língua Estrangeira (EFL). Além disso, o referencial teórico deste trabalho é baseado em discussões de autores como Thornbury (1999) e Nunan (2015) sobre as principais características, os prós e contras das abordagens dedutiva e indutiva; Brown (2000) e Richards (2002) sobre alguns métodos de ensino que se baseiam nessas abordagens; Rod Ellis (2002) em relação ao lugar do ensino de gramática no currículo de língua estrangeira; Adamson (2004) para entender melhor a definição de abordagem; e Anjos, Torres e Silva (2022) sobre alguns objetivos apresentados na BNCC. Outrossim, analisa como a BNCC aborda o ensino de conteúdos gramaticais, a fim de apoiar os alunos no desenvolvimento de sua competência comunicativa na língua inglesa e se este documento sugere um ensino indutivo ou dedutivo de inglês nas escolas. A principal questão que conduz este trabalho é como os professores de inglês devem efetivamente apresentar conteúdos gramaticais de acordo com a BNCC seguindo a abordagem indutiva ou dedutiva para ajudar os alunos a superar as dificuldades no desenvolvimento de sua competência comunicativa? Por fim, as conclusões mais importantes são que não há abordagem mais eficaz do que a outra e que a BNCC afirma qual abordagem os professores de inglês devem seguir, a indutiva.
dc.subject.cnpq: Áreas::Lingüística, Letras e Artes::Letras
dc.degree.departament::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras
dc.degree.graduation::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.degree.local: Recife
Aparece en las colecciones: (TCC) - Letras - Inglês
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
TCC Mayara da Costa Rodrigues.pdf203.95 kBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons