Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: TAVARES, Eduardo Antonio Guimarães-
dc.contributor.author: BORBA, Eric Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-28-
dc.identifier.citation: BORBA, Eric Rodrigues. Stochastic modeling of data storage systems for evaluating performance, dependability, and energy consumption. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Improvements in data storage systems may be limited by the low performance of hard disk drives (HDDs) and the high cost per gigabyte of solid-state drives (SSDs). To mitigate these issues, several architectures based on hybrid storage systems have been proposed. However, energy consumption is usually neglected, and new approaches may not consider the impact on the mechanical components of HDDs, which can result in malfunctions and data loss. Similarly, the lifetime of SSDs can be reduced owing to their limited number of flash memory operations. This thesis presents an approach based on generalized stochastic Petri nets (GSPNs) to eval- uate the performance and energy consumption of homogeneous (HDD and SSD) and hybrid storage systems. Two analytical models have been proposed to represent distinct workloads and estimate throughput, energy consumption, and response time. In addition, a performability model has been conceived using the GSPN and reliability block diagram (RBD) formalisms to evaluate the impacts of failures on the performance of storage systems. Hierarchical modeling approach has been adopted, and the proposed model can estimate the availability and response time. A benchmark tool is adopted in this study to generate workloads and collect data to characterize storage devices. Simultaneously, this investigation estimates the power demand of HDDs and SSDs from measurements. The results are utilized to validate the GSPN models using statistical analysis and experiments based on industry-standard benchmarks. A design of experiment (DoE) is performed to investigate the most important factors assumed in this study. An exploratory analysis was conducted using industry datasets from Alibaba and Back- blaze to investigate the distinct effects of applications on storage failures. Results demonstrate the feasibility of the proposed models and provide important observations regarding storage solutions for different applications.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Redes de computadores
dc.subject: Avaliação de desempenho
dc.title: Stochastic modeling of data storage systems for evaluating performance, dependability, and energy consumption
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: MACIEL, Paulo Romero Martins-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao
dc.description.abstractx: O aperfeiçoamento de sistemas de armazenamento de dados pode ser limitado pelo baixo desempenho de dispositivos de disco rígido (HDDs) e pelo alto custo por gigabyte de dispos- itivos de estado sólido (SSDs). Para mitigar essas questões, diversas arquiteturas têm sido concebidas, baseadas em sistemas de armazenamento híbrido. No entanto, o consumo en- ergético é geralmente negligenciado, e novas abordagens não consideram os impactos nos componentes mecânicos de HDDs, o que pode resultar em um mau funcionamento e perda de dados. Da mesma forma, os SSDs podem ter seu tempo de vida reduzido devido ao número limitado de operações em memórias flash. Esta tese apresenta uma abordagem baseada em redes de Petri estocásticas generalizadas (GSPN) para a avaliação de desempenho e consumo energético de sistemas de armazenamento homogêneos (HDD e SSD) e híbridos. Dois mod- elos analíticos são propostos para representar diferentes cargas de trabalho e estimar vazão, consumo energético e tempo de resposta. Além disso, um modelo de performabilidade foi con- cebido utilizando os formalismos GSPN e diagrama de blocos de confiabilidade (RBD) para avaliar o impacto de falhas no desempenho de sistemas de armazenamento. Uma abordagem de modelagem hierárquica foi adotada, e o modelo pode estimar disponibilidade e tempo mé- dio de resposta. Uma ferramenta de benchmark foi adotada nesse estudo para gerar cargas de trabalho e coletar dados para a caracterização dos dispositivos de armazenamento. Simul- taneamente, esta investigação estimou a potência demandada por HDDs e SSDs por meio de medições. Os resultados foram utilizados para validar os modelos GSPN através de técnicas estatísticas e experimentos baseados em benchmarks padrões da indústria. Um planejamento de experimento (DoE) foi realizado para investigar os fatores mais impactantes assumidos nesse estudo. Uma análise exploratória foi conduzida utilizando datasets das companhias Al- ibaba e Backblaze para investigar os diferentes efeitos de aplicações na falha de dispositivos de armazenamento de dados. Os resultados demonstram a viabilidade dos modelos propostos e fornecem importantes observações em relação a soluções de armazenamento de dados para diferentes aplicações.