https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/53932
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | PALHA, Maria de Los Angeles Perez Fernandez | - |
| dc.contributor.author | TEIXEIRA, Kalyne Alves Costa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-09-21 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2023-12-04 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | TEIXEIRA, Kalyne Alves Costa Teixeira. Produção de hidrogênio por via biológica: análise da influência da concentração de diferentes substratos. 2023. 70 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação) - Curso de Engenharia Química, Departamento de Engenharia Química, Centro de Tecnologia e Geociências, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | A produção de biocombustíveis desempenha um papel crucial na crescente demanda energética global, oferecendo benefícios ambientais, econômicos e de segurança energética. A geração de energia limpa é essencial para atingir metas ambientais, como as propostas pelo Acordo de Paris. Os biocombustíveis derivados de fontes renováveis são um investimento estratégico objetivando uma economia de baixo carbono, reduzindo os impactos negativos na sociedade e no meio ambiente. O hidrogênio é uma fonte de energia versátil e ambientalmente amigável, pois sua queima não emite dióxido de carbono ou poluentes. Existem várias formas de produzir hidrogênio, incluindo processos biológicos. O estudo avaliou a produção de hidrogênio pela bactéria Enterobacter aerogenes através da fermentação de diferentes substratos e concentrações. O melhor desempenho foi observado com sacarose a 100g/L, resultando em aproximadamente 14% de hidrogênio, com detecção de produção de etanol. O substrato de cana de açúcar atingiu uma produção máxima de 5% de hidrogênio, tendo em vista a composição do caldo de cana, a alta concentração inicial de sacarose pode ter causado inibição da produção de gás. A glicerina mostrou eficiência limitada, com apenas 0,5% de hidrogênio produzido. O estudo destaca o potencial promissor da produção de hidrogênio por via biológica como uma alternativa na geração de energia. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Biocombustíveis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Biohidrogênio | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Demanda energética | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Energia limpa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hidrogênio | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Produção de hidrogênio por via biológica: análise da influência da concentração de diferentes substratos | pt_BR |
| dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | Graduacao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | The production of biofuels plays a significant role in the face of the growing global energy demand, due to its environmental, economic, and energy security benefits. Clean energy generation is a strategic investment aimed at a low-carbon economy, with the goal of meeting environmental targets such as those outlined in the Paris Agreement, which seek to mitigate the effects of human activities on the climate. These fuels derived from renewable sources have the capacity to partially or completely replace fossil fuels, bringing positive impacts to society and the environment. In the energy context, hydrogen is a versatile and environmentally friendly energy source, as its combustion does not produce carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions or atmospheric pollutants. There are various ways to produce hydrogen, with different methods and technologies varying in efficiency, cost, and environmental impact. Biological processes can contribute to the shift towards alternative routes for hydrogen production, utilizing natural processes such as fermentation, which stands out for its independence from fossil fuels, and residual substrates can also be utilized. In order to delve deeper into this topic, the present study aimed to evaluate hydrogen production through Enterobacter aerogenes bacteria via fermentation using different substrates and concentration variations. Specifically, it was observed that sucrose, when used at an initial concentration of 100g/L, showed higher efficiency in hydrogen production, with approximately 14% v/v produced, and the production of ethanol was detected using high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). Sugarcane substrate, on the other hand, showed a maximum hydrogen production of 5% v/v, considering that the initial concentration of sucrose in the sugarcane juice was 200g/L; it is possible that inhibition occurred due to excess substrate. Finally, glycerin substrate did not prove to be very efficient in hydrogen production, with only 0.5% v/v detected. Therefore, the present study allowed for the evaluation of the fermentative capacity of Enterobacter aerogenes bacteria and demonstrated that biological hydrogen production is a promising alternative in energy generation. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharias | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.departament | (CTG-DEC) - Departamento de Engenharia Química | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.graduation | CTG-Curso de Engenharia Química | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.local | Recife | pt_BR |