Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: MELO, Pedro Augusto Mendes de Castro-
dc.contributor.author: FARIAS, Gabriel Bittencourt-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-04-
dc.identifier.citation: FARIAS, Gabriel Bittencourt. Influences of physical forces on the distribution of biomass and diversity of bacterioplankton and phytoplankton in Northeastern Brazil. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Oceanografia) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: The energy flux in marine plankton food webs heavily relies on phytoplankton and bacterioplankton. Despite their ecological significance, tropical plankton communities, particularly in the Southwestern Tropical Atlantic, are not fully understood. This Ph.D. thesis aims to improve our understanding of tropical phytoplankton and bacterioplankton communities in the Southwestern Tropical Atlantic, their potential impact on the metabolic structure and trophic pathways of plankton food webs, and the underlying environmental processes regulating their dynamics. The thesis was structured in three main manuscripts that explored (i) the influence of the thermohaline configuration on coarse scale patterns of phytoplankton communities’ structure and main groups driving the total phytoplankton biomass, (ii) changes in autotrophic:heterotrophic ratios and their use as indicators of trophic pathways, and (iii) bottom-up and top-down processes driven the structure of microbial communities. The data used here were obtained from a research program composed of two oceanographic campaigns (ABRACOS 1 and 2), which extended to around 300 km2, and were performed during contrasting environmental settings (austral spring and fall). In the first manuscript, this data was used to examine how thermohaline stratification influence phytoplankton biomass and structure (i.e., size) along a coastal-offshore gradient. The results highlighted the role played by thermohaline structure as the main regulator of community dynamics. During fall, shallower thermocline and nutricline led to a threefold increase in biomass in the upper layers of the oceanic region. Despite this seasonal increase, we observed a dominance of recycled production, along with an uncoupled dynamics between biomass and size structure were observed. Picophytoplankton and nanophytoplankton accounted for about 80% of the community in both seasons, likely due to nitrogen limitation. Subsequently, in the manuscript 2 we then investigated how changes in thermohaline structure affect the autotrophic and heterotrophic biomass proportions of picophytoplankton and nanoplankton. To do so, we used cytometry data from fall campaign (ABRACOS 2). We explored their potential as indicators of trophic pathways within the plankton food web and identified environmental and biotic factors shaping their distribution. Nitrogen-limited environments led to the dominance of heterotrophic bacterial biomass over autotrophic growth. However, in the oceanic region, at the deep chlorophyll maximum, increased nutrient availability favored an increase in picoeukaryote biomass. Overall, these results emphasize the importance of heterotrophic biomass in planktonic microbial communities, providing insights on carbon fluxes in oligotrophic marine ecosystems. In the third manuscript, we investigated whether the community structure of picoplankton and nanoplankton influences the distribution of planktonic microorganism biomass and explored the role of bottom-up and top-down controls in food web formation. Our results suggest a predominant bottom-up control in regulating microphytoplankton biomass through changes in silicate availability and subsequent impact on diatoms. In contrast, mixotrophic and autotrophic microphytoplankton exhibited contrasting relationships with silicate, thriving at low concentrations and dominating in nutrient-rich environments, respectively. We also found that the Tintinnins play a predominant top-down control on autotrophic phytoplankton distribution. These results highlight the role of thermohaline structure controlling the structure (i.e., size, richness) and productivity of microbial communities. Finally, this thesis represents an important initial step toward modeling microbial networks in the Southwestern Tropical Atlantic.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Oceanografia
dc.subject: Sistemas planctônicos oligotróficos
dc.subject: Teias tróficas planctônicas
dc.subject: HPLCpt_BR
dc.subject: Citometria de fluxo
dc.title: Influences of physical forces on the distribution of biomass and diversity of bacterioplankton and phytoplankton in Northeastern Brazil
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: MOLINERO VARGAS, Juan Carlos-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Oceanografia
dc.description.abstractx: O fluxo de energia nas teias alimentares planctônicas marinhas depende em grande parte do fitoplâncton e do bacterioplâncton. Apesar de sua relevância ecológica, as comunidades de plâncton tropical, especialmente no Atlântico Sudoeste Tropical, não são totalmente compreendidas. Essa tese de doutorado teve como objetivo ampliar a compreensão acerca das comunidades de fitoplâncton e bacterioplâncton no Atlântico Sudoeste Tropical, seu potencial impacto na estrutura metabólica e nas vias tróficas das teias alimentares do plâncton, e os processos ambientais subjacentes que regulam suas dinâmicas. A tese foi estruturada em três principais manuscritos que exploraram (i) a influência da configuração termohalina nos padrões de estrutura das comunidades de fitoplâncton em larga escala e nos principais grupos que impulsionam a biomassa total do fitoplâncton, (ii) mudanças no equilíbrio dinâmico entre processos autotróficas:heterotróficas e seu uso como indicadores de vias tróficas e (iii) processos de regulação ascendentes e descendentes que determinam a estrutura das comunidades microbianas. Os dados aqui utilizados foram obtidos por um programa de pesquisa composto por duas campanhas oceanográficas (ABRACOS 1 e 2), que se estenderam por cerca de 300 km2 e foram realizadas durante configurações ambientais contrastantes (primavera e outono austral). No primeiro manuscrito esses dados foram utilizados para examinar como a estratificação termohalina influencia a biomassa e a estrutura (i.e. tamanho) do fitoplâncton ao longo de um gradiente espacial (costa-oceano) e temporal (primavera e outono). Os resultados destacaram o papel desempenhado pela estrutura termohalina como o principal regulador das dinâmicas da comunidade. Durante o outono, a termoclina e a nutriclina menos profundas levaram a um aumento três vezes maior na biomassa na região oceânica superficial. Apesar desse aumento sazonal, observamos uma predominância de produção reciclada, juntamente com dinâmicas desvinculadas entre biomassa e estrutura de tamanho. Picofitoplâncton e nanofitoplâncton representaram cerca de 80% da comunidade em ambas as estações, provavelmente devido à limitação de nitrogênio. Em seguida, no segundo manuscrito, investigamos como as mudanças na estrutura termohalina afetam as proporções de biomassa autotrófica e heterotrófica de picofitoplâncton e nanoplâncton. Para isso, utilizamos dados de citometria da campanha de outono (ABRACOS 2). Exploramos o potencial dessas proporções como indicadores de vias tróficas na teia alimentar do plâncton e identificamos fatores ambientais e bióticos que moldam sua distribuição. Ambientes limitados por nitrogênio levaram à predominância da biomassa bacteriana heterotrófica sobre o crescimento autotrófico. No entanto, na região oceânica, na máxima clorofila profunda, o aumento da disponibilidade de nutrientes favoreceu um aumento na biomassa de picoeucariotos. No geral, esses resultados enfatizam a importância da biomassa heterotrófica nas comunidades microbianas planctônicas, fornecendo informações sobre fluxos de carbono em ecossistemas marinhos oligotróficos. No terceiro manuscrito, investigamos se a estrutura da comunidade de picoplâncton e nanoplâncton influencia a distribuição da biomassa de microorganismos planctônicos e exploramos o papel de controles ascendentes e descendentes na formação da teia alimentar. Nossos resultados sugerem um controle predominante ascendente na regulação da biomassa de microfitoplâncton por meio de mudanças na disponibilidade de silicato e impacto subsequente em diatomáceas. Em contraste, microfitoplâncton mixotrófico e autotrófico apresentaram relações contrastantes com o silicato, prosperando em baixas concentrações e dominando em ambientes ricos em nutrientes, respectivamente. Também constatamos que os tintínidos exercem um controle predominante descendente na distribuição do fitoplâncton autotrófico. Esses resultados destacam o papel da estrutura termohalina no controle da estrutura (i.e. tamanho, riqueza) e produtividade das comunidades microbianas. Finalmente, esta tese representa um importante passo inicial para a modelagem de redes microbianas no Atlântico Sudoeste Tropical.