Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: CORDEIRO, Gauss Moutinho-
dc.contributor.author: BIAZATTI, Elisângela Candeias-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-07-
dc.identifier.citation: BIAZATTI, Elisângela Candeias. Some new distributions and families: theory and applications. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Estatística) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description: CORDEIRO, Gauss Moutinho, também é conhecida em citações bibliográficas por: CORDEIRO, Gauss.
dc.description.abstract: Several classes of distributions have been introduced in recent decades to extend well-known distributions and provide greater flexibility in modeling real data. Some of these classes are Exponentiated-G, Beta-G, Kumaraswamy-G, Marshall-Olkin-G and Gamma-G. Based on these generators, several new distributions were introduced. In this work, three new families of distributions will be presented: Dual Dagum-G, Exponentiated-Weibull-G and Weibull Flexible- G; and two new probability distributions: Weibull Beta Prime and Weibull extended Weibull. The Weibull Flexible-G family adds only one extra parameter to the baseline distributions, and it includes at least two special cases, namely the Weibull Flexible-Weibull and Weibull Flexible-Gamma distributions, to model bimodal data. Regarding the Weibull Beta Prime distribution, some gains were obtained by modeling bimodal data in addition to modeling data with left skewness. Some properties of the new distributions are presented, and the maximum likelihood method was used to estimate the parameters of the proposed distributions. For the three families, it is shown that their corresponding densities functions can be expressed as linear combinations of exp-G densities. New regression models are also proposed based on the new families and distributions. The potential of the two new distributions and the three families of distributions is Illustrated by simulation studies and applications to real data sets.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Estatística aplicada
dc.subject: Modelo de regressão
dc.subject: Weibull-Gpt_BR
dc.subject: Distribuição Dagum
dc.subject: Beta prime
dc.title: Some new distributions and families : theory and applications
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: LIMA, Maria do Carmo Soares de-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Estatistica
dc.description.abstractx: Várias classes de distribuições foram introduzidas nas últimas décadas para estender dis- tribuições bem conhecidas e fornecer maior flexibilidade na modelagem de dados reais. Algumas dessas classes são Exponentiated-G, Beta-G, Kumaraswamy-G, Marshall-Olkin-G e Gamma- G. Com base nesses geradores, diversas novas distribuições foram introduzidas. Neste tra- balho, serão apresentadas três novas famílias de distribuições: Dual Dagum-G, Exponentiated- Weibull-G e Weibull Flexible-G; e duas novas distribuições de probabilidade: Weibull Beta Prime e Weibull extended Weibull. A família Weibull Flexible-G adiciona apenas um parâmetro extra às distribuições de base e inclui pelo menos dois casos especiais, sendo eles, as distribuições Weibull Flexible-Weibull e Weibull Flexible-Gamma para modelar dados bimodais. Em relação à distribuição Weibull Beta Prime, alguns ganhos foram obtidos modelando dados bimodais além de modelar dados com assimetria à esquerda. Algumas propriedades das novas distribuições são apresentadas, e o método de máxima verossimilhança foi utilizado para estimar os parâmetros das distribuições propostas. Para as três famílias, é mostrado que suas funções de densidade correspondentes podem ser expressas como combinações lineares de densidades exp-G. Novos modelos de regressão também são propostos com base nas novas famílias e distribuições. A potencialidade das duas novas distribuições e das três famílias de distribuições é ilustrada considerando estudos de simulação e aplicações a conjuntos de dados reais.