Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: MELO, Marcus André Barreto Campelo de-
dc.contributor.author: SANTOS, Leonardo Gill Correia-
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-21-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Leonardo Gill Correia. You said you'd never compromise: the winner-loser gap and perceptions of system responsiveness in parliamentary systems. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência Política) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Does voting for a junior cabinet party influence voters’ perception of system responsiveness? Existent literature on electoral behavior suggests that voters of parties in government perceive higher levels of system responsiveness (external efficacy) compared to voters of opposition parties. This winner-loser gap tends to narrow in coalition governments, which is associated with winners’ negative views of party compromise within coalition governments. However, it is unclear if these dynamics apply to all voters of the winning majority. This study fills this gap by analyzing the influence of the electoral behavior of winning voters on the perception of system responsiveness. I argue that winners’ external efficacy is affected by the perception of how compromising the party they voted for is with the winning coalition. Formateur parties’ voters, which appoint the prime minister, are expected to have higher levels of perceived responsiveness compared to voters of junior cabinet parties. Furthermore, the perceived responsiveness is also expected to be influenced by the relative size of junior cabinet parties within the coalition, with voters of medium-sized parties exhibiting lower increases in external efficacy as compared to voters of smaller parties. To test these hypotheses, I employ two research designs. First, I conduct a cross-national analysis using survey data of the CSES dataset. This analysis covers 14 election studies in 7 countries with coalition governments, resulting in 23,657 individual observations. To test the hypotheses, I use multilevel logistic regressions combined with a pre-post design, wherein I compare voters before and after cabinet announcements. The findings show that voters of junior cabinet parties feel less efficacious than voters of formateur parties before cabinet announcements, but their perception increases after the government makeup is made public. The effect is driven by the reaction of smaller cabinet-party voters. Voters of medium-sized cabinet parties are less influenced by cabinet announcements. Secondly, the argument is further explored through a case-study of the coalition formation process after the 2017 Bundestag Elections in Germany, which witnessed the announcement of two different coalitions: a failed Jamaica Coalition (CDU-CSU, FDP, and Greens) in October and a successful Grand Coalition (CDU-CSU and SPD) in January. The GESIS survey panel dataset is employed for a detailed analysis during the coalition talks period using weighted logistic regressions and panel regression, and an event history model using difference- in-differences design, comparing formateur parties’ voters to voters of the two different coalitions after their respective coalition announcements. The findings indicate that SPD voters’ perception of responsiveness increased when the party announced they were joining the opposition, but decreased when the party joined the government. However, no significant variation was observed for voters of FDP and Greens, who exhibited relatively stable levels of external efficacy during the period. This research sheds light on unexplored aspects of how electoral behavior influences citizens’ attitudes. Moreover, as the sheer number of coalition governments continues to escalate, understanding how people perceive them becomes increasingly important in the research agenda on the field of comparative politics.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Ciência Política
dc.subject: Governos de coalizão
dc.subject: Eleições
dc.subject: Parlamentarismo
dc.title: You said you'd never compromise : the winner-loser gap and perceptions of system responsiveness in parliamentary systems
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia Politica
dc.description.abstractx: Votar em partidos júniores da coalizão de governo influencia a percepção de responsividade de autoridades eleitas? A literatura sobre comportamento eleitoral indica que eleitores dos partidos do governo percebem maiores níveis de responsividade por parte das autoridades em comparação a eleitores da oposição. A distância entre perdedores e vencedores diminui quando eleições produzem governos de coalizão, associado a uma visão negativa que os vencedores têm das concessões feitas pelos partidos da coalizão. No entanto, não se sabe se isso vale para todos os eleitores da maioria vencedora. Este estudo busca preencher essa lacuna ao analisar a influência do comportamento eleitoral de apoiadores dos partidos vencedores na percepção de responsividade. Argumento que a eficácia externa é impactada pela percepção dos eleitores sobre as concessões de seu partido com a coalizão de governo. Espera-se que eleitores do partido formateur, do primeiro- ministro, percebam mais responsividade do que eleitores de partidos júniores. O tamanho relativo do partido na coalizão também deve influenciar a percepção de responsividade, e espera-se que eleitores de partidos médios demonstrem incrementos de eficácia externa menores do que eleitores de partidos menores. Para testar essas hipóteses, recorre-se a dois desenhos de pesquisa. No primeiro, faz-se uma análise comparativa entre países usando a base de dados do CSES. O estudo cobre 14 eleições em 7 países com coalizões de governo, com 23.657 observações individuais. Para testar as hipóteses, utiliza-se regressões logísticas multiníveis combinadas com um desenho Pre- Post, em que se compara eleitores antes e depois do anúncio da coalizão. Os achados sinalizam que eleitores de partidos júniores se sentem menos eficazes do que eleitores do partido formateur antes do anúncio da coalizão, mas as percepções aumentam após o anúncio público da composição de governo. O efeito é significativamente influenciado pela reação de eleitores de partidos menores. Eleitores de partidos médios no governo são menos influenciados pelo anúncio da coalizão. No segundo, aborda-se um estudo de caso sobre a formação de governo após a eleição para o Bundestag em 2017, em que houve o anúncio de duas coalizões: uma fracassada Coalizão Jamaica (CDU-CSU, FDP e Verdes) em outubro e uma exitosa Grande Coalizão (CDU-CSU e SPD) em janeiro. Os dados de eleitores do painel GESIS são utilizados para realizar uma análise detalhada da formação de governo, utilizando regressões logísticas ponderadas para cada período, regressão de dados em painel, e um modelo de estudo de evento com um desenho de diferença em diferenças, comparando eleitores do formateur com eleitores das duas coalizões após o anúncio respectivo de cada coalizão. Os achados sugerem que a eficácia externa dos eleitores do SPD cresceu após o partido ir para a oposição, mas caiu quando se juntou ao governo. Concomitantemente, não houve variação significativa de eleitores do FDP e dos Verdes. O presente estudo traz avanços sobre aspectos ainda inexplorados de como o comportamento eleitoral pode influenciar atitudes. À medida que o número de governos de coalizão aumenta, entender como cidadãos percebem tais governos torna-se cada vez mais importante na agenda da política comparada.