Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: BARRETO FILHO, Ricardo Rios-
dc.contributor.author: ANDRADE, Maria do Carmo Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2024-01-09-
dc.date.submitted: 2024-01-10-
dc.identifier.citation: ANDRADE, Maria do Carmo Lima. Taylor Swift's use of irony in “Blank Space” as a rhetorical device to respond to linguistic injury. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Letras - Inglês) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: This article aimed to analyze how Taylor Swift uses irony in her song "Blank Space" (2014) as a rhetorical device to respond to linguistic injury. The research incorporated insights from Butler (2021) on injurious language, Hutcheon's (1992) sociocultural perspective on irony, and other relevant works that discuss the uses of irony and the representation of female artists in the media. Using a qualitative interpretative approach, the analysis delved into the song's lyrics to identify instances where Swift strategically employs irony. As a result, it was possible to find many instances where Swift uses irony as a rhetorical tool to challenge the associated ‘serial dater’ stereotype. This deliberate use of irony emerges as a sophisticated rhetorical strategy, which allows Swift to reshape the narrative surrounding her romantic life creatively.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.subject: Taylor Swift
dc.subject: Ironia
dc.subject: Recurso retórico
dc.subject: Injúria linguística
dc.title: Taylor Swift's use of irony in "Blank Space" as a rhetorical device to respond to linguistic injury
dc.typebachelor: Thesis
dc.degree.level: Graduacao
dc.description.abstractx: Esse artigo objetivou analisar como Taylor Swift usa a ironia em sua canção “Blank Space” (2014) como um recurso retórico para responder a uma injúria linguística. A pesquisa incorporou ideias de Butler (2021) no que diz respeito à linguagem injuriosa, a perspectiva sociocultural acerca da ironia de Hutcheon (1992), e demais trabalhos relevantes que discutem os usos da ironia e a representação de artistas femininas na mídia. Através de uma abordagem qualitativa interpretativa, a análise se aprofundou na letra da canção a fim de identificar instâncias em que Swift usa a ironia como uma ferramenta retórica para desafiar o estereótipo associado à imagem de ‘namoradora em série’. Esse uso deliberado da ironia surge como uma estratégia retórica sofisticada, que permite a Swift remodelar criativamente a narrativa criada em torno de sua vida amorosa.
dc.subject.cnpq: Áreas::Lingüística, Letras e Artes
dc.degree.departament::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras
dc.degree.graduation::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.degree.local: Recife