https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/54826
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | MORAIS, Danielle Costa | - |
| dc.contributor.author | CAUSIL, Over Manuel Montes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-22 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | CAUSIL, Over Manuel Montes. Enhancing sustainability in the cattle meat supply chain: a multicriteria sorting decision-making model and negotiation protocols. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis focuses on the selection of sustainable meat packaging suppliers, as the sustainability of the supply chain significantly depends on inputs from this support network. Therefore, the main objective is to propose decision and multicriteria negotiation models that facilitate the classification and selection of suppliers, as well as the acquisition of packaging, with the aim of driving the strategic development of a sustainable supply chain in the cattle meat industry. The first proposed model serves as a guide for categorizing suppliers using the Value-Focused Thinking (VFT) approach and the multicriteria flexible and interactive trade-off (FITradeoff) method. This model aims to sort suppliers, suggesting improvements and advances in operations towards sustainable development. The second model, in addition to employing the FITradeoff procedure to select a single supplier, introduces an agent-based negotiation protocol. This protocol includes the evaluation of offers, concession magnitude, and counteroffer functions for both agents, allowing the automated exchange of offers between buyers and sellers. An innovation of this protocol is its ability to reward suppliers who implement sustainable strategies and demonstrate low complaint rates. The third model proposes a negotiation process based on the FITradeoff procedure, which differs from the previous model by significantly reducing the number of trading packages during the elicitation of scale constants. These models are useful for searching for long-term contract suppliers and registered suppliers. The models are applied to case studies conducted at a large company in the northern region of Colombia. Socially, this thesis contributes to the pursuit of fair wages and workers’ well-being. Ecologically, it stands out for its focus on the sustainability of the cattle meat supply chain through the implementation of strategic recommendations aligned with development goals. This thesis assists leaders and companies in choosing sustainable suppliers and provides suggestions for improving the performance of these suppliers in terms of sustainability. From a technological perspective, the proposition of an autonomous negotiating agent adds value to the e- commerce literature in the agribusiness sector, serving as a starting point for the development of electronic trading support systems and B2B e-commerce, resulting in the transition of agribusiness to the digital era (e-agribusiness). Additionally, it contributes to the reduction of management risks and microbiological contamination in the meat supply chain, thus minimizing public health problems. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FACEPE | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de Produção | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Seleção de fornecedores | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Negociação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Modelos de análises de decisão | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | FITradeoff | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Indústria da carne | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cadeia de suprimentos sustentável | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Enhancing sustainability in the cattle meat supply chain : a multicriteria sorting decision-making model and negotiation protocols | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia de Producao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Esta tese tem como foco primordial a seleção de fornecedores sustentáveis de embalagens para carne, uma vez que a sustentabilidade da cadeia de suprimentos depende significativamente dos insumos provenientes desta rede de apoio. Portanto, o objetivo consiste em propor modelos de decisão e negociação multicritério que facilitem a classificação e seleção de fornecedores, assim como a aquisição de embalagens, com a finalidade de impulsionar o desenvolvimento estratégico de uma cadeia de suprimentos sustentável na indústria de carne de gado. O primeiro modelo proposto serve para categorizar fornecedores, utilizando a abordagem Value Focus Thinking (VFT) e o procedimento FITradeoff. Este modelo visa classificar fornecedores, sugerindo melhorias e avanços nas operações em busca do desenvolvimento sustentável. O segundo modelo, além de empregar FITradeoff para seleção de um único fornecedor, introduz um protocolo de negociação baseado em agentes. Este protocolo inclui a avaliação de ofertas, magnitude de concessão e funções de contraoferta para ambos os agentes, permitindo uma troca automatizada de ofertas entre comprador e vendedor. Uma inovação deste protocolo é a capacidade de recompensar fornecedores que implementem estratégias sustentáveis e apresentem baixas taxas de reclamações. O terceiro modelo propõe um processo de negociação baseado no FITradeoff, diferenciando-se do anterior ao reduzir significativamente o número de pacotes de negociação durante a elicitação de constantes de escala. Esses modelos são uteis para busca de fornecedores com contratos de longo prazo e para fornecedores já cadastrados, respetivamente. Os modelos foram aplicados em uma empresa de grande porte na região norte da Colômbia. Socialmente, a tese contribui para a busca de salários mais justos e para o bem-estar dos trabalhadores. Ecologicamente, destaca-se pelo enfoque na sustentabilidade da cadeia de suprimentos de carne bovina, através da implementação de técnicas estratégicas e recomendações alinhadas com os objetivos de desenvolvimento sustentável. A tese auxilia líderes e empresas na escolha de fornecedores sustentáveis, fornecendo sugestões para aprimorar o desempenho desses fornecedores em termos de sustentabilidade. Do ponto de vista tecnológico, a proposição de um agente de negociação autônomo acrescenta valor à literatura do e-commerce no setor do agronegócio, servindo como ponto de partida para o desenvolvimento de sistemas eletrônicos de suporte à negociação e de comércio eletrônico B2B, resultando na transição do agronegócio para a era digital (e- agronegócio). Além disso, contribui para a redução dos riscos de gestão e contaminação microbiológica na cadeia de suprimentos de carne, minimizando problemas de saúde pública. | pt_BR |