https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/55016
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | LEAL, Sérgio Rodrigues | - |
| dc.contributor.author | ALMEIDA, Bruna Tavares de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-10-26 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | ALMEIDA, Bruna Tavares de. Authenticity and instagrammable sceneries: a content analysis of DMO’s perceptions of social media relevance in Porto de Galinhas (Brazil). 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Hotelaria e Turismo) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The way people travel has been changing, especially due to technology. The internet and social media platforms have been inserted in the daily life of billions of people, and Instagram can be considered one of the most influential current networks. However, the authenticity of what has been called instagrammable sceneries has been questioned, even though authenticity’s importance to tourists’ satisfaction is already known by tourism scholars. The current study set the primary goal of analyzing in which way city and state governments take authenticity into consideration when creating and promoting instagrammable sceneries in Porto de Galinhas, Pernambuco, Brazil. For this goal to be achieved it was necessary to identify instagrammable sceneries; to present tourist instagrammable sceneries in Porto de Galinhas; and to describe how the city and state governments perceive instagrammable sceneries. It was also required to describe how the city and state governments use authenticity to create and promote instagrammable sceneries in Porto de Galinhas. To be able to complete such objectives, a qualitative approach was used, with bibliographic and documentary research, observation, and interviews. These interviews were conducted with representatives from the city and state Tourism Authorities, and they were analyzed through a content analysis. Several instagrammable sceneries were identified, as were the concepts of instagrammable, scenery and authenticity by Ipojuca and Pernambuco’s representatives. Authenticity is seen as a spontaneously emerging culture, while instagrammable is related to the promotion of an experience, and sceneries are considered as simple city signs. The working relationship between the municipality and its governing state was found to be extremely fragile, especially for tourism. Besides, no evidence of the use of authenticity in the construction of instagrammable sceneries by the State was found, as little investment is made towards research and construction of such sceneries. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Turismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Autenticidade (Filosofia) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Porto de Galinhas (Ipojuca, PE) | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Authenticity and instagrammable sceneries : a content analysis of DMO’s perceptions of social media relevance in Porto de Galinhas (Brazil) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Hotelaria e Turismo | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | A forma como as pessoas viajam tem se modificado, especialmente devido à tecnologia. A internet e as plataformas de redes sociais estão inseridas na vida cotidiana de bilhões de pessoas, e o Instagram pode ser considerado uma das mais influentes redes atuais. Entretanto, a autenticidade do que vem sendo chamado de cenários instagramáveis tem sido questionada, apesar da importância de a autenticidade para a satisfação do turista já ser conhecida por acadêmicos do turismo. O presente estudo propôs o objetivo principal de analisar de que forma os governos municipais e estaduais consideram a autenticidade quando criando e promovendo cenários instagramáveis em Porto de Galinhas, Pernambuco, Brasil. Para que esse objetivo fosse atingido, foi necessário identificar cenários instagramáveis; apresentar cenários instagramáveis em Porto de Galinhas; e descrever como os governos estadual e municipal compreendem cenários instagramáveis. Também foi preciso descrever como o governo da cidade e do estado usam autenticidade para criar e promover cenários instagramáveis em Porto de Galinhas. Para que fosse possível atingir tais objetivos, uma abordagem qualitativa foi usada, com pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, observação e entrevistas. Tais entrevistas foram realizadas com representantes das Secretarias de Turismo municipal e estadual, e foram analisadas através de uma análise de conteúdo. Diversos cenários instagramáveis foram identificados, assim como os conceitos de instagramável, cenário e autenticidade reconhecidos pelos representantes de Ipojuca e Pernambuco. Autenticidade é vista como uma cultura que emerge espontaneamente, enquanto instagramável está relacionado à promoção de uma experiência e cenários são considerados simples letreiros de cidades. A relação de trabalho entre o município e o governo estadual foi considerada extremamente frágil, principalmente no setor turístico. Além disso, nenhuma evidência do uso de autenticidade na construção de cenários instagramáveis pelo governo pode ser encontrado, já que pouco investimento é realizado para pesquisa e construção de tais cenários. | pt_BR |