Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: CABRAL, Jaime Joaquim da Silva Pereira-
dc.contributor.author: FREITAS, Jonathas Barbosa de Araújo-
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-29-
dc.identifier.citation: FREITAS, Jonathas Barbosa de Araújo. Potential of bank filtration in tropical environments: biogeochemical analysis of tropical hyporheic zone and simulation of algae passage in porous media. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Civil) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Bank Filtration (BF) is an efficient and cost-effective technology for water treatment. During the BF process, there is interaction between a surface water source and its underlying aquifer. Therefore, understanding the processes occurring in the hyporheic zone is crucial for the application of this technology. Biogeochemical markers, such as environmental isotopes, elemental markers and hyporheic meiofauna are important for studying this zone, especially in tropical regions where little research has been conducted on this topic. Furthermore, a global challenge is the eutrophication of water sources, leading to algal blooms and impairing water treatment through conventional methods. In this context, this thesis analyzed the physicochemical and biological characteristics of the hyporheic zone in the Beberibe River (Northeast of Brazil) through sedimentological analysis (grain size and organic matter and calcium carbonate contents), isotopic markers (δ15N and δ13C), elemental markers (total organic carbon, total nitrogen, and C/N ratio), and biological marker (meiofauna). It also investigated the influence of different temperatures (10°C, 20°C, and 30°C) on algal retention through laboratory column tests with different flow rates. These experiments were conducted using laboratory-cultivated samples (Microcystis Aeruginosa) and enriched samples from the Elbe River (Germany). The results revealed that domestic wastewater discharge had the greatest impact on the characteristics of the hyporheic zone, including higher meiofauna abundance, fine sediments, organic matter and calcium carbonate. These factors contribute to the formation of a colmation layer that aids in the retention and biodegradation of pollutants. In the algal column tests, temperature and flow rate showed a significant impact on retention, with lower flow rates and temperatures between 20°C and 30°C favoring algal retention and biodegradation. In conclusion, it was found that the combination of eutrophication and tropical conditions creates favorable conditions for the formation of a colmation layer and the attenuation of pollutants during the BF process. These results are relevant for the application of BF in tropical regions, particularly in developing countries in Latin America, Africa and South Asia.
dc.description.sponsorship: FACEPEpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Engenharia Civil
dc.subject: Filtração em margem
dc.subject: Zona hiporreica
dc.subject: Marcadores biogeoquímicos
dc.subject: Eutrofização de mananciais
dc.subject: Camada de colmatação
dc.title: Potential of bank filtration in tropical environments : biogeochemical analysis of tropical hyporheic zone and simulation of algae passage in porous media
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: GRISCHEK, Thomas-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia Civil
dc.description.abstractx: A Filtração em Margem (FM) é uma tecnologia eficiente e de baixo custo para o tratamento de água. Durante o processo de FM, ocorre interação entre um manancial superficial e seu aquífero subjacente. Por isso, compreender os processos que ocorrem na zona hiporreica é crucial para aplicação dessa tecnologia. Marcadores biogeoquímicos, como isótopos ambientais, marcadores elementares e meiofauna hiporreica, são importantes para estudar essa zona, especialmente em regiões tropicais, pois estas regiões são pouco estudadas sobre este tema. Além disso, um desafio global é a eutrofização de mananciais, resultando em floração de algas e prejudicando o tratamento da água por métodos convencionais. Nesse contexto, esta tese analisou as características físico-químicas e biológicas da zona hiporreica no rio Beberibe (Nordeste do Brasil), através de análise sedimentológica (granulometria e teores de matéria orgânica e carbonato de cálcio) e marcadores isotópicos (δ15N e δ13C), elementares (carbono orgânico total, nitrogênio total e razão C/N) e biológico (meiofauna). Também investigou a influência de diferentes temperaturas (10°C, 20°C e 30°C) na retenção de algas, por meio de teste de coluna em laboratório com diferentes vazões. Este experimento foi realizado com amostras cultivadas em laboratório (Microcystis Aeruginosa) e com amostras enriquecidas de água do rio Elba (Alemanha). Os resultados revelaram que o lançamento de esgotos domésticos teve o maior impacto nas características da zona hiporreica, como maior abundância de meiofauna, sedimentos finos, matéria orgânica e carbonato de cálcio. Esses fatores contribuem para a formação de uma camada de colmatação que atua na retenção e biodegradação de poluentes. Nos testes de colunas com algas, a temperatura e a vazão mostraram impacto significativo na retenção, sendo que vazões mais baixas e temperaturas entre 20°C e 30°C favoreceram a retenção e biodegradação das algas. Em resumo, concluiu-se que a combinação de eutrofização e condições tropicais cria condições favoráveis para a formação de uma camada de colmatação e atenuação de poluentes durante o processo de FM. Esses resultados são relevantes para a aplicação da FM em regiões tropicais, especialmente em países em desenvolvimento da América Latina, África e Sul da Ásia.