Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: VENTUROLI, Sofia-
dc.contributor.author: BOTTESI, Anna-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-20-
dc.identifier.citation: BOTTESI, Anna. The Invention of Indigenous America: the role of the Atlantic circulation of objects in the production of global imaginary on indigenous peoples in Brazil. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Antropologia) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description: Doutorado em co-tutela com a Università degli Studi di Torino (Itália).
dc.description.abstract: For some decades, museums have been recognized as spaces for public debate and civic education, where the discourses produced through exhibitions and other activities contribute to constructing and legitimizing specific visions of society and the world in general. This research stems from the desire to take part in the ongoing debate on the rethinking of ethnographic museums and their ways of producing representations of others, in order to look for new paths and possible solutions (along with those already developed) to transform them into inclusive spaces where to produce a knowledge that is as shared, plural and decolonized as possible. The first part takes a historical approach and aims to understand how some objects collected in Brazil by European naturalists at the turn of the 18th and 19th centuries contributed to the construction of a specific stereotyped image of indigenous peoples of Brazil. We chose objects from the collections of Alexandre Rodrigues Ferreira, gathered during the Viagem Filosófica (1783-1792) and kept partly at the Academy of Sciences in Lisbon and partly at the Science Museum in Coimbra; and from the collection of Johann Natterer, gathered between 1817 and 1835 and kept at the Welt Museum in Vienna. The specific focus fell on two objects belonging to the Kambeba people (a bamboo tablet to deform the head and an arrow thruster), a Sateré-Mawé weapon and a series of Munduruku feather objects. The choice was linked, on the one hand, to the different ways in which their display evokes stereotypical views and, on the other, to the possibility of establishing a dialogue with the descendants of the producing populations. In fact, the second part of the work is ethnographic in nature and has as main purpose that of discussing the presence of indigenous objects in European museums to shed light on different discourses, histories, relationships; in other words, other categories historically silenced by colonial power and through which material culture has been perceived and contextualized over space and time. In each of the three cases, the theme of indigenous education as a means of resisting cultural loss emerged as a central framework for understanding the objects, which take on a political character and become tools for rethinking the past, transforming the present and imagining the future. Finally, interesting insights have emerged in the context of the dynamics of collaboration between natives and museums, especially with regard to the changes that still need to be implemented in contemporary museum practice and in the processes of decolonization and democratization of knowledge.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Coleções etnográficas
dc.subject: Expedições científicas
dc.subject: Povos indígenas amazônicos
dc.subject: Imaginário sobre povos indígenas
dc.subject: Descolonização museal
dc.title: The Invention of Indigenous America: the role of the Atlantic circulation of objects in the production of global imaginary on indigenous peoples in Brazil
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: ATHIAS, Renato-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Antropologia
dc.description.abstractx: Há várias décadas os museus são reconhecidos como espaços de debate público e educação cívica, onde os discursos produzidos por meio de exposições e outras atividades contribuem para construir e legitimar visões específicas da sociedade e do mundo em geral. Esta pesquisa decorre do desejo de participar do debate em andamento que visa repensar os museus etnográficos e suas formas de produzir representações sobre os outros e tem como objetivo buscar novos caminhos e possíveis soluções, juntamente com os já desenvolvidos, para transformá-los em espaços inclusivos onde produzir um conhecimento que seja o mais compartilhado, plural e descolonizado possível. A primeira parte adota uma abordagem histórica e visa entender como os objetos coletados no Brasil por naturalistas europeus, na virada dos séculos XVIII e XIX, contribuíram para a construção de uma imagem estereotipada específica dos povos indígenas do Brasil. Foram escolhidos objetos oriundos das coleções de Alexandre Rodrigues Ferreira, reunida durante a Viagem Filosófica de 1783- 1792 e mantida em parte na Academia das Ciências de Lisboa e em parte no Museu da Ciência de Coimbra; e, da coleção de Johann Natterer, reunida entre 1817 e 1835 e mantida no Welt Museum de Viena. O foco específico caiu em dois objetos pertencentes ao povo Kambeba (uma tábua deformadora de cabeça e uma hélice de flecha), uma arma Sateré-Mawé e uma série de objetos de pena Munduruku. A escolha foi ligada, por um lado, às diferentes maneiras pelas quais a exibição deles evoca visões estereotipadas e, por outro, à possibilidade de estabelecer um diálogo com os descendentes das populações produtoras. De fato, a segunda parte do trabalho é de natureza etnográfica e tem como objetivo é discutir a presença dos objetos indígenas nos museus europeus a fim de trazer à tona diferentes discursos, histórias, relacionamentos; em outras palavras, outras categorias historicamente silenciadas pelo poder colonial e por meio das quais a cultura material é percebida e contextualizada, no espaço e no tempo. Em cada um dos três casos, o tema da educação indígena como um meio de resistência à perda cultural surgiu como uma estrutura central para a compreensão dos objetos, que assumem um caráter político e se tornam ferramentas para repensar o passado, transformar o presente e imaginar o futuro. Por fim, a participação dos representantes dos povos indígenas foi importante para a conclusão deste trabalho e sugeriu novas perspectivas no âmbito das dinâmicas colaborativas entre os povos originários e os museus, sobretudo com relação às mudanças que ainda precisam ser implementadas na prática museológica contemporânea e nos processos de descolonização e democratização do conhecimento.