https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/55783
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | CAVALCANTE, Cristiano Alexandre Virgínio | - |
| dc.contributor.author | RODRIGUES, Augusto José da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-14 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Augusto José da Silva. Maintenance policies for protection systems subject to internal degradation and external shocks. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Strategic decisions within maintenance management significantly impact business operations, affecting not only associated costs but also system reliability. In spite of this, although many maintenance models and policies have been developed for critical systems, little attention has been given to protection systems. These systems often remain inactive, with their functionalities activated only in emergency situations (demands). In contrast to critical systems, where failures can immediately disrupt operations, protection system failures are not self- announced. This intrinsic characteristic occasionally leads to the underestimation of the importance of these systems compared to critical ones. However, an unmet demand due to the non-functioning of a protection system can trigger disasters, ranging from environmental and structural impacts to loss of lives. Furthermore, most models developed for protection systems assume that they only fail due to an internal degradation process. However, shocks, potentially harmful external events, are common failure modes that can accelerate deterioration. Understanding the importance of the readiness of these systems, this work aimed to develop new maintenance policy models to support the correct definition of maintenance plans for protection systems subject to competitive failure modes: internal degradation and external shocks. The first two models were designed for protection systems with single components. The first model, following a failure mode according to a shot-noise process, was designed for systems in which its activation to meet a demand acts as an accelerator of the deterioration process. The second model deals with heterogeneous populations (weak and strong components). On the other hand, the third model was designed for two-component systems with stochastic dependence. The modelling of these latter two was conducted using the delay-time concept and the shock rate depends upon the state of the system, following a non-homogeneous Poisson process. Thus, three hybrid maintenance policies are introduced, integrating strategies of inspections and preventive replacement. Subsequently, numerical studies were conducted to compare the performance of the proposed policies with other classical policies from the literature, showing a significant potential for cost reduction in both cases. Finally, user-friendly web-based applications have been developed to allow readers to check the results or explore others. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FACEPE | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de Produção | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Manutenção | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de proteção | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Choques | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dependência estocástica | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Maintenance policies for protection systems subject to internal degradation and external shocks | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia de Producao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | As decisões estratégicas no âmbito da gestão de manutenção reverberam consideravelmente nas operações empresariais, afetando não apenas os custos associados, mas também a confiabilidade dos sistemas. Apesar disso, embora tenham sido desenvolvidos muitos modelos e políticas de manutenção para sistemas críticos, pouca atenção foi dada aos sistemas de proteção. Tais sistemas geralmente permanecem inativos, com suas funcionalidades ativadas apenas em situações de emergência (demandas). Ao contrário de sistemas críticos, onde falhas podem interromper imediatamente as operações, falhas em sistemas de proteção não são autoanunciadas. Essa característica intrínseca ocasionalmente contribui para a subestimação da importância desses sistemas em comparação com os críticos. No entanto, uma demanda não atendida devido ao não funcionamento de um sistema de proteção pode desencadear desastres, abrangendo desde impactos ambientais e estruturais até a perda de vidas. Além disso, a maioria dos modelos já desenvolvidos para sistemas de proteção assumem que eles só falham devido a um processo de degradação interna. Porém, choques, eventos externos potencialmente prejudiciais, são modos de falhas comuns que podem acelerar a deterioração. Diante disso, entendendo a importância da prontidão desses sistemas, esse trabalho teve como objetivo desenvolver novos modelos de políticas de manutenção para suportar a definição correta de planos de manutenção em sistemas de proteção sujeitos a modos competitivos de falha: degradação interna e choques externos. Os dois primeiros modelos foram projetados para sistemas de proteção com componentes únicos. O primeiro modelo, que segue um modo de falha de acordo com um processo shot-noise, foi projetado para sistemas no qual a sua ativação para atender uma demanda age como um acelerador do processo de deterioração. O segundo modelo lida com populações heterogênea (componentes fracos e fortes). Por outro lado, o terceiro modelo foi projetado para sistemas de dois componentes com dependência estocástica. A modelagem desses dois últimos foi conduzida diante do conceito delay-time e a taxa de choque depende do estado do sistema, seguindo um processo de Poisson não homogêneo. Dessa forma, três políticas híbridas de manutenção são introduzidas, integrando estratégias de inspeções e substituição preventiva. Posteriormente, estudos numéricos foram realizados, a fim de comparar o desempenho das políticas propostas com outras políticas clássicas da literatura, observando um potencial significativo de redução de custos em relação a ambas. Finalmente, foram desenvolvidos aplicativos baseados na web de fácil utilização para permitir que os leitores verifiquem os resultados ou explorem outros. | pt_BR |