https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/56228
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ARAÚJO, Renato Evangelista de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | MENDOZA CARREÑO, Sandra Johana | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-21 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | MENDOZA CARREÑO, Sandra Johana. Random lasers: development, characterization and dental image generation. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Random laser (RLS) emerges with great boost in photonic exploration for complex systems studies and biological systems. This thesis addresses the construction, characterization and application of RLS of different gain and dispersion materials, aiming at its use in the optical transillumination system of biological tissues. In addition to being studied random laser emission intensity fluctuations, observing the existence of non-Gaussian statistics of the type Lévy, distribution of Izrailev and breaking replica symmetry using 6G Rhodamine RL with nanoparticles of TiO2. In this thesis the low coherence issuance of the RLs were explored to generate images free of biological tissue blemishes. In the first chapter of this text an introduction to RLs and its applications in the area of biomedical optics is made. The second chapter focuses on the theoretical description of the emission of colloidal and solid state RLs. The third chapter presents the construction and characterization of RLs, with the observation of nonlinear effects and photonic phase transitions on RLs systems. A large set of RL emission spectra were analyzed for statistical analysis of radiation. In the fourth chapter, the use of RL is presented in the transillumination image technique for generation characterization of biological systems. In this case, an organic Pyridine2 dye was used in ethylene glycol with nanoparticles, TiO2 to generate RL with emission in the first biological window (750nm). Experimentally evaluated the coherence of RL emission, with the quantification of laser radiation coherence length (13 μm). The use of RL was first demonstrated in the optical transitional technique for dental tissue image generation. The results indicate that Pyridine2 RL is a source of great potential to generate images of spot free dental fabric in the nearby infrared. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Engenharia Elétrica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Laser aleatório | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nanocompósitos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nanocristais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estatística de Levy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Flutuações | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Transiluminação óptica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tecido dentário | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Random lasers : development, characterization and dental image generation | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | GOMES, Anderson Stevens Leonidas | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia Eletrica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Lasers aleatórios (RLs) surgem com grande impulso na exploração da fotônica para estudos de sistemas complexos e sistemas biológicos. Esta tese aborda a construção, caracterização e aplicação de RLs de diferentes materiais de ganho e dispersão, visando o uso dele no sistema de imagem de transiluminação óptica de tecidos biológicos. Além de ser estudadas as flutuações aleatórias de intensidade de emissão de laser, observando-se a existência de estatísticas não gaussianas do tipo Lévy, distribuição de Izrailev e a quebra de simetria de réplica usando RL de corante de Rodamina 6G com nanopartículas de TiO2. Nesta tese a emissão de baixa coerência dos RLs foram exploradas para gerar imagens livres de manchas de tecidos biológicos. No primeiro capítulo deste texto é feita uma introdução aos RLs e suas aplicações na área da óptica biomédica. O segundo capítulo enfoca na descrição teórica da emissão dos RLs coloidais e de estado sólido. O terceiro capítulo apresenta a construção e caracterização de RLs, com a observação de efeitos não-lineares e transições de fase fotônica em sistemas de RLs. Foram analisados um grande conjunto de espectros da emissão do RL, para análise estatística da radiação. No quarto capítulo, apresenta-se o uso do RL na técnica de imagem por transiluminação para geração caracterização de sistemas biológicos. Neste caso usou-se um corante orgânico de Piridina2 em etileno glicol com nanopartículas espalhadoras de TiO2, para geração de RL com emissão na primeira janela biológica (750nm). Foi avaliado experimentalmente a coerência da emissão de RL, com a quantificação do comprimento de coerência da radiação laser (13 m). Foi demonstrado, pela primeira vez o uso de RL na técnica de transiluminação óptica para geração de imagem de tecido dentário. Os resultados indicam que o RL de Piridina2 é uma fonte de grande potencial para gerar imagens de tecido dentário livre de manchas (Speckles) no infravermelho próximo. | pt_BR |