https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/56260
Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | SILVEIRA NETO, Raul da Mota | - |
| dc.contributor.author | SILVA, Rubens Lopes Pereira da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-08-25 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Rubens Lopes Pereira da. Three essays on the relevance of transport accessibility infrastructure: labor market size, Covid-19 contagion, and school absences. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Economia) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis investigate the relationship between transport accessibility and several key soci- etal phenomena in Brazil. The three chapters offer unique insights, employing rigorous analyt- ical tools, geographical data manipulation, and rich datasets to discover previously unexplored causal relationships. The first paper delves into the influence of highways on long-distance commuting, underscoring the role of transport infrastructure in providing access to broader la- bor markets. The second paper illuminates the impact of highways on COVID-19 mortality rates, highlighting the essential role of transportation networks in disease spread and control. Lastly, the third paper presents an exploration into the role of commuting distances on school absenteeism, a critical factor in shaping future outcomes, especially for low-income residents in peripheral areas. In essence, the thesis delineates the nuanced and substantial effects that transportation infrastructure has on the labor market, public health, and education. Chapter 1. Highways and Travel to Work: Evidence from Brazil A recent report from the National Confederation of Transport (CNT, 2017) stated that invest- ments in Brazil’s transportation infrastructure have stagnated at deficient levels since the 1970s. This is alarming, as transportation solutions are essential for promoting growth, especially for a continental country like Brazil. Among studies that consider the determinants of city growth for Brazil, few treat the impact of transportation infrastructure specifically. Using Census data and regression analysis with instrumental variable, we investigate how proximity to a highway causally affects urban employment growth and travel to work from 2000 to 2010. We adopted a distinct identification strategy based on the construction of Brasília, the capital city of Brazil, which influenced the configuration of the national highway system. We found a positive causal relationship between proximity to highways and daily commuting to a different city, which implies that transportation infrastructure can offer workers access to a broader labor market. Chapter 2. The Impact of Highways on COVID-19 Mortality: A Case Study for Brazil This study explores the causal relationship between the extent of highways and the COVID-19 mortality rate in Brazil, shedding light on the role of transportation infrastructure in the spread of infectious diseases. We implemented an instrumental variables regression to investigate this relationship, utilizing maps of the Brazilian railway network from the 1960s as an instrumental variable, given the shared geographical challenges of constructing railways and highways. We discovered a positive effect, where cities with twice the average length of highways experienced a 14% higher COVID-19 mortality rate. This research emphasizes the need for considering broader societal factors like transportation networks in the design and implementation of disease control measures. Chapter 3. Commuting and School Absenteeism: Evidence from Brazil School absenteeism hinders the development of important non-cognitive skills and behaviors in students. Thus, understanding the causes of this problem is essential for effectively address- ing the issue. Few studies have explored the impact of commuting on absenteeism in school, particularly for developing countries. Using a rich survey dataset, this study employs causal inference analysis to explore the impact of travel distance on student absenteeism on Recife, a densely populated city with significant transportation challenges particularly for low-income residents in peripheral areas. The instrumental variable strategy leverages the city government’s enrollment policy, which plays a role in influencing school choice. The findings reveal a signif- icant association between commute distance and absenteeism, indicating that a doubling of the distance leads to an 18.8% increase in absences. This research contributes to the literature by highlighting the role of school attendance in shaping future outcomes. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rodovias | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Migração pendular | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 (Doença) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Frequência escolar | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Three essays on the relevance of transport accessibility infrastructure : labor market size, Covid-19 contagion, and school absences | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Economia | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Esta tese investiga a relação entre a acessibilidade dos transportes e diversos fenômenos sociais importantes no Brasil. Os três capítulos oferecem perspectivas únicas, empregando fer- ramentas analíticas rigorosas, manipulação de dados geográficos e conjuntos de dados ricos para descobrir relações causais anteriormente inexploradas. O primeiro artigo explora a influên- cia das rodovias no deslocamento de longa distância, sublinhando o papel da infraestrutura de transporte em fornecer acesso a mercados de trabalho mais amplos. O segundo artigo analiza o impacto das rodovias nas taxas de mortalidade por COVID-19, destacando o papel essencial das redes de transporte na disseminação e controle de doenças. Por último, o terceiro artigo apresenta uma exploração sobre o papel das distâncias de deslocamento no absenteísmo esco- lar, um fator crítico em termos de ganhos futuros, especialmente para residentes de baixa renda em áreas periféricas. Em essência, a tese delineia os efeitos substanciais que a infraestrutura de transporte tem no mercado de trabalho, saúde pública e educação. Capítulo 1. Rodovias e Migração Pendular: Evidências do Brasil Um relatório recente da Confederação Nacional do Transporte (CNT, 2017) afirmou que os in- vestimentos na infraestrutura de transporte do Brasil estagnaram em níveis deficientes desde a década de 1970. Isso é alarmante, pois as soluções de transporte são essenciais para promover o crescimento, especialmente para um país continental como o Brasil. Entre os estudos que con- sideram os determinantes do crescimento urbano para o Brasil, poucos tratam especificamente do impacto da infraestrutura de transporte. Utilizando dados do Censo e análise de regressão com variável instrumental, investigamos como a proximidade a uma rodovia afeta causalmente o crescimento do emprego urbano e a migração pendular de 2000 a 2010. Adotamos uma estra- tégia de identificação baseada na construção de Brasília, a capital do Brasil, que influenciou a configuração do sistema rodoviário nacional. Descobrimos uma relação causal positiva entre a proximidade às rodovias e o deslocamento diário para uma cidade diferente, o que implica que a infraestrutura de transporte pode oferecer aos trabalhadores acesso a um mercado de trabalho mais amplo. Capítulo 2. O Impacto das Rodovias na Mortalidade por COVID-19: Um Estudo de Caso para o Brasil Este estudo explora a relação causal entre a extensão das rodovias e a taxa de mortalidade por COVID-19 no Brasil, lançando luz sobre o papel da infraestrutura de transporte na dissemi- nação de doenças infecciosas. Implementamos uma regressão de variáveis instrumentais para investigar essa relação, utilizando mapas da rede ferroviária brasileira dos anos 1960 como uma variável instrumental, dado os desafios geográficos compartilhados na construção de ferrovias e rodovias. Descobrimos um efeito positivo, onde cidades com o dobro do comprimento médio de rodovias experimentaram uma taxa de mortalidade por COVID-19 14% maior. Esta pesquisa enfatiza a necessidade de considerar fatores sociais mais amplos, como redes de transporte, no design e implementação de medidas de controle de doenças. Capítulo 3. Commuting e Absenteísmo Escolar: Evidências do Brasil O absenteísmo escolar prejudica o desenvolvimento de habilidades e comportamentos não cog- nitivos importantes nos alunos. Assim, entender as causas desse problema é essencial para abordá-lo eficazmente. Poucos estudos exploraram o impacto do commuting no absenteísmo, particularmente para países em desenvolvimento. Utilizando um rico conjunto de dados de pes- quisa, este estudo emprega análise de inferência causal para explorar o impacto da distância de viagem no absenteísmo escolar em Recife, uma cidade densamente povoada com desafios significativos de transporte, especialmente para residentes de baixa renda em áreas periféricas. A estratégia de variável instrumental aproveita a política de matrícula do governo da cidade, que desempenha um papel na influência da escolha da escola. Os resultados revelam uma asso- ciação significativa entre a distância do deslocamento e a ausência, indicando que o dobrar da distância leva a um aumento de 18,8% nas ausências. Esta pesquisa contribui para a literatura ao destacar o papel da frequência escolar na formação de futuros resultados. | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | Teses de Doutorado - Economia | |
Ficheros en este ítem:
| Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
| TESE Rubens Lopes Pereira da Silva.pdf | 2.04 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons