https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/56451
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | MELO, Marcos Tavares de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | ARAÚJO, Jorge Antonio de Isasa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-02-02 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, Jorge Antonio de Isasa. Coplanar waveguide sensor for Dimethyl Methylphosphonate gas detection at microwave frequencies. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study proposes the development of a Palladium-based Coplanar Waveguide (CPW) microwave sensor for the detection of Dimethyl Methylphosphonate (DMMP) gas, considering its importance in warfare security contexts. DMMP is a chemical compound commonly used in the production of nerve agents, making it a critical target for detection in military environments. The sensor was fabricated using the spin coating and lift-off method, ensuring a uniform deposition of a thin palladium layer onto a planar substrate. The interaction between palladium and DMMP leads to changes in the dielectric properties of the sensor, which can be detected using microwave techniques. These variations were processed and analyzed to identify the presence of DMMP in the environment. The sensor underwent experimental testing in a controlled environment, where S21 values were measured. Specifically, DMMP was evaluated at a concentration of 400 parts per million (ppm). It was observed that the presence of DMMP caused changes in the attenuation of the S21 parameter, demonstrating the sensor's sensitivity to the target gas. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Engenharia Elétrica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Metilfosfonato de dimetilo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Micro-ondas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paládio | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Segurança | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sensor | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Coplanar waveguide sensor for Dimethyl Methylphosphonate gas detection at microwave frequencies | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | LLAMAS-GARRO, Ignacio | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia Eletrica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Este trabalho propõe o desenvolvimento de um sensor CPW de micro-ondas baseado em paládio para detecção do gás Metilfosfonato de dimetilo (DMMP), considerando sua importância para a segurança em contextos de guerra. O DMMP é um composto químico frequentemente utilizado na produção de agentes nervosos, tornando-se um alvo crítico para detecção em ambientes militares. O sensor foi fabricado por meio do método de spin coating e lift off, garantindo uma deposição uniforme da camada fina de paládio sobre um substrato planar. A interação entre o paládio e o DMMP resulta em mudanças nas propriedades dielétricas do sensor, que podem ser detectadas por meio de técnicas de micro-ondas. Essas variações foram então processadas e analisadas para identificar a presença do DMMP no ambiente. O sensor foi submetido a testes experimentais em um ambiente controlado, nos quais foram medidos os valores de S21. Em particular, o DMMP foi avaliado em uma concentração de 400 partes por milhão (ppm). Observou-se que a presença de DMMP causou alterações na atenuação do parâmetro S21, demonstrando a sensibilidade do sensor ao gás em questão. | pt_BR |